Population & age
- Total population
- 6,460
- Median age
- 39.9
McMinn County · Population 6,460
Englewood, TN (ZIP 37329) sits in McMinn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,919, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,797 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,929 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,154 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,919) approximately $2,940/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,680 residents (697 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,804, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $249,184, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,160
/month
4 Bed
$1,220
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$249,184
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.6%
vs. March 2025
+40.8%
vs. March 2021
Athens, TN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
195
Across 183 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $53.3M.
Single-family
175
90% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
20
10% of total units
Single-family value
$51.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.4M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,380
Average AGI
$63,919
Avg property tax
$40
EITC participation
18.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$143
Avg charitable contribution
$395
Avg capital gains
$3,081
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $152.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
41
Total employment
296
Annual payroll
$9.7M
Average annual pay
$32,797
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,929
Average weekly wage
$979
Total employment
17,207
Total establishments
1,098
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
20,418
Employed
19,529
Unemployed
889
Based on McMinn County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
45
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
30
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,400
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.8°F
47.4° – 70.3°
Annual precipitation
60.4"
Annual snowfall
3.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,699.5 · 1,478.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ATHENS, TN US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Englewood, TN (ZIP 37329)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
89
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
356 days as main pollutant
Days measured
356
Based on McMinn County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,154
That is roughly 5,954 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
50
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,253
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on McMinn data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.5% of McMinn County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.25
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.66
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McMinn County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 81 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 221 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
1
Burglary
47
Vehicle theft
58
County-level data for McMinn (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,680 people
+697 households • +$52.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,463households
4,898 people • $135.8M AGI
Moved out
1,766households
3,218 people • $83.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,126 versus departing households' $47,398.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37329. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 37329: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,919 keeps approximately $2,940 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $249,184, that works out to roughly $1,094/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37331 (Etowah, 6.8 mi) · 37354 (Madisonville, 10.1 mi) · 37303 (Athens, 10.7 mi) · 37325 (Delano, 12.6 mi) · 37369 (12.9 mi) · 37826 (Niota, 13.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.9%
12.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.2%
12.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.6%
7.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.7%
2.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.9%
4.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | Public | 9–12 | 687 |
| Englewood Elementary | Public | -1–8 | 528 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$23,790
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,881
Tullahoma, TN · 37388
Collegedale, TN · 37315
Cleveland, TN · 37311
Cleveland, TN · 37312
Sewanee, TN · 37383
Athens, TN · 37303
Dayton, TN · 37321
Cleveland, TN · 37312
Athens, TN · 37371
Fayetteville, TN · 37334
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Englewood, TN (ZIP 37329) sits in McMinn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,919, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,797 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,929 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,154 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,919) approximately $2,940/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,680 residents (697 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,804, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $249,184, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37329 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Central High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
6,460 people live in ZIP 37329, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,804 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37329, 83.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37329, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.5% of the population in ZIP 37329 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.8% of households in ZIP 37329 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 37329 is $249,184, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 40.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37329 (Englewood, TN) is $63,919 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 37329 report an average of $40 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 37329 (Englewood, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 37329 employing 296 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37329 is $32,797, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37329 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37329, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37329 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37329, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37329 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37329 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Motlow State Community College, Southern Adventist University, and Lee University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $23,790 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,881 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37329 has an average annual temperature of 58.8°F and 60.4" of annual precipitation based on the ATHENS, TN US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,919, this saves approximately $2,940 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37331 (Etowah, 6.8 mi) · 37354 (Madisonville, 10.1 mi) · 37303 (Athens, 10.7 mi) · 37325 (Delano, 12.6 mi) · 37369 (12.9 mi) · 37826 (Niota, 13.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37329?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
65th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 7,297
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
134
Limited English Speakers
32
Persons with Disability
1,596
Without HS Diploma
785
Without Health Insurance
768
Adults Age 65+
1,445
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.