Population & age
- Total population
- 32
Scott County · Population 32
Elgin, TN (ZIP 37732) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,563 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,103 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 388 residents (206 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$730
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,560
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $759,700.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$759,700
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$41,563
Average weekly wage
$799
Total employment
5,869
Total establishments
456
That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,807
Employed
8,441
Unemployed
366
Based on Scott County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.1°F
43.1° – 67°
Annual precipitation
58.1"
Annual snowfall
5.5"
Heating · cooling days
4,547.4 · 958
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ONEIDA, TN US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Elgin, TN (ZIP 37732)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,103
That is roughly 4,903 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
7.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
23
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,876
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Scott data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.5% of Scott County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.00
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.68
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scott County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 28 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 44 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
10
Vehicle theft
16
County-level data for Scott (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+388 people
+206 households • +$16.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
554households
1,052 people • $31.3M AGI
Moved out
348households
664 people • $15.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,430 versus departing households' $43,385.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37732. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37852 (Robbins, 2.7 mi) · 37733 (4.2 mi) · 37872 (Sunbright, 5 mi) · 38504 (7.5 mi) · 37755 (Helenwood, 8.8 mi) · 37770 (12.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.7%
7.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.7%
10.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.3%
4.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.6%
2.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$28,094
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,928
Harriman, TN · 37748
Harrogate, TN · 37752
Jefferson City, TN · 37760
Greeneville, TN · 37743
Harriman, TN · 37748
Jacksboro, TN · 37757
Huntsville, TN · 37756
LaFollette, TN · 37766
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Elgin, TN (ZIP 37732) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,094. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,563 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 44th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,103 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 388 residents (206 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32 people live in ZIP 37732 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37732, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 37732, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 37732 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of households in ZIP 37732 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37732 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37732, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37732 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37732, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37732 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37732 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Roane State Community College, Lincoln Memorial University, and Carson-Newman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $28,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 37732 has an average annual temperature of 55.1°F and 58.1" of annual precipitation based on the ONEIDA, TN US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Tennessee has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
37852 (Robbins, 2.7 mi) · 37733 (4.2 mi) · 37872 (Sunbright, 5 mi) · 38504 (7.5 mi) · 37755 (Helenwood, 8.8 mi) · 37770 (12.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 37732?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
44th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 50
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
12
Without HS Diploma
3
Without Health Insurance
4
Adults Age 65+
9
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.