Martin, TN (38237)

Weakley County · Population 15,517

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Martin, TN (ZIP 38237) sits in Weakley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,636. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,869, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,616 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,884 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,869) approximately $2,938/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 216 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,123, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,010, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,517
Median age
29.9

Race & ethnicity

White
82.5%
Black
12.6%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,123
Median home value
$171,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,332(55.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,675(44.5%)
Vacant units
923
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
16(0.2%)
Work from home
422(6.4%)
Avg commute
14.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,181(23.5%)
Uninsured
99(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,943(82.3%)
No broadband
1,064(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
387(2.5%)
Non-English at home
404(2.8%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$214,010

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Martin, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

88

Across 88 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.7M.

Single-family

88

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$19.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,050

Average AGI

$63,869

Avg property tax

$51

EITC participation

17.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.2% · 1,830
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 1,690
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 880
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.2% · 860
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$110

Avg charitable contribution

$760

Avg capital gains

$3,064

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $386.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

294

Total employment

5,812

Annual payroll

$195.4M

Average annual pay

$33,616

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,884

Average weekly wage

$863

Total employment

10,673

Total establishments

674

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,895

Employed

13,274

Unemployed

621

Based on Weakley County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$402.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Simmons Bank$134.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Security Bank and Trust Company$124.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Citizens National Bank$54.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 38237 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (2)

VOLUNTEER COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

161 MOUNT PELIA RD, MARTIN, TN, 38237

UNITY PSYCHIATRIC CARE-MARTIN

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary

458 HANNINGS LANE, P O BOX 1006, MARTIN, TN, 38237

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

45

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

38,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Martin Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,823

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

493

Limited English Speakers

45

Persons with Disability

2,439

Without HS Diploma

842

Without Health Insurance

1,864

Adults Age 65+

2,543

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (50%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Tornado3 (11%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

48.1°69.6°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

3.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,904.8 · 1,704.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARTIN U OF T BRANCH E, TN US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Martin, TN (ZIP 38237)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,927

That is roughly 3,727 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

61

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,799

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

25%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Weakley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.4% of Weakley County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Weakley County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Obion (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+216 people

+117 households+$13.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,107households

1,937 people • $52.8M AGI

Moved out

990households

1,721 people • $38.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Obion County, TN130 households
  2. Carroll County, TN66 households
  3. Gibson County, TN57 households
  4. Henry County, TN46 households
  5. Shelby County, TN34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Obion County, TN120 households
  2. Carroll County, TN62 households
  3. Gibson County, TN53 households
  4. Henry County, TN50 households
  5. Madison County, TN35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,654 versus departing households' $39,245.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38237. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38237: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,869 keeps approximately $2,938 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $214,010, that works out to roughly $940/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38237

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38257 (South Fulton, 7.6 mi) · 38255 (Sharon, 8.5 mi) · 38225 (Dresden, 9.6 mi) · 38226 (Dukedom, 12.5 mi) · 38253 (Rives, 13.1 mi) · 42041 (Fulton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Westview High SchoolPublic9–12539
Martin ElementaryPublic3–5409
Martin Middle SchoolPublic6–8405
Martin PrimaryPublic-1–2363

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$14,636

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,467

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,600
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,213
    Median student debt
    $21,024
  • Bethel University

    McKenzie, TN · 38201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,712
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,712
    Acceptance rate
    60.2%
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,482
    Median student debt
    $27,249
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,074
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,720
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Martin, TN (ZIP 38237) sits in Weakley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,636. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,869, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,616 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,884 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,869) approximately $2,938/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 216 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,123, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,010, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38237

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38237?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38237?

31.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38237?

36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38237?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38237 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38237 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38237?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Westview High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38237?

15,517 people live in ZIP 38237, with a median age of 29.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38237?

$46,123 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38237 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38237, 55.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38237?

In ZIP 38237, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38237?

23.5% of the population in ZIP 38237 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38237 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 38237 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38237?

The typical home value in ZIP 38237 is $214,010, up 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38237?

Home values are up 6.0% over the past year and up 53.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38237?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38237 (Martin, TN) is $63,869 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38237?

Tax returns from ZIP 38237 report an average of $51 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38237 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 38237 (Martin, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38237?

As of 2022, 294 business establishments operated in ZIP 38237 employing 5,812 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38237?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38237 is $33,616, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38237 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38237 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38237?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38237, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38237 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38237 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38237?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38237, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38237?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38237 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38237?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38237 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Tennessee-Martin, Bethel University, and Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Henry/Carroll (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38237?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $14,636 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38237?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,467 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38237?

ZIP 38237 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the MARTIN U OF T BRANCH E, TN US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 38237?

2 hospitals are located in ZIP 38237 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38237?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,869, this saves approximately $2,938 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38237?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38237

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38257 (South Fulton, 7.6 mi) · 38255 (Sharon, 8.5 mi) · 38225 (Dresden, 9.6 mi) · 38226 (Dukedom, 12.5 mi) · 38253 (Rives, 13.1 mi) · 42041 (Fulton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38237?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.