Population & age
- Total population
- 16,325
- Median age
- 41.0
Obion County · Population 16,325
Union City, TN (ZIP 38261) sits in Obion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,636. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,277, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,932 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,716 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,277) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Weakley County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,576, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,232, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$730
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,360
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$167,232
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+6.6%
vs. March 2025
+45.8%
vs. March 2021
Union City, TN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
88
Across 88 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.7M.
Single-family
88
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$19.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
7,080
Average AGI
$62,277
Avg property tax
$62
EITC participation
22.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$103
Avg charitable contribution
$535
Avg capital gains
$5,775
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $440.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
449
Total employment
7,600
Annual payroll
$304.6M
Average annual pay
$40,077
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,932
Average weekly wage
$922
Total employment
12,200
Total establishments
751
That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
13,505
Employed
13,000
Unemployed
505
Based on Obion County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
9
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$719.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
7
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 38261 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL UNION CITY
1201 BISHOP ST, PO BOX 310, UNION CITY, TN, 38261
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
6
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
55
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
30,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.9°F
47.3° – 68.6°
Annual precipitation
53.8"
Annual snowfall
5.8"
Heating · cooling days
4,059.8 · 1,525.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: UNION CITY, TN US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Union City, TN (ZIP 38261)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,716
That is roughly 4,516 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
43
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,089
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
40%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Obion data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
6.8% of Obion County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.14
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.60
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Obion County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 93 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
29
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Obion (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+8 people
+22 households • +$922K net AGI flow
Moved in
859households
1,511 people • $39.0M AGI
Moved out
837households
1,503 people • $38.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,373 versus departing households' $45,464.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38261. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 38261: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,277 keeps approximately $2,865 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $167,232, that works out to roughly $734/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38260 (Troy, 6.6 mi) · 42050 (Hickman, 8.7 mi) · 38253 (Rives, 8.9 mi) · 38232 (Hornbeak, 12.7 mi) · 38257 (South Fulton, 12.8 mi) · 38254 (13.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.8%
7.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.2%
12.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.8%
7.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.9%
2.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
13.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.6%
5.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union City Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 715 |
| Lake Road Elementary | Public | -1–8 | 544 |
| Union City Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 471 |
| Union City High School | Public | 9–12 | 418 |
| Ridgemont Elementary | Public | -1–8 | 383 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$14,636
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,467
Martin, TN · 38238
McKenzie, TN · 38201
Paris, TN · 38242
McKenzie, TN · 38201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Union City, TN (ZIP 38261) sits in Obion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,636. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,277, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,932 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,716 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,277) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Weakley County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,576, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,232, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38261 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Union City High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
16,325 people live in ZIP 38261, with a median age of 41.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,576 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38261, 59.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38261, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.8% of the population in ZIP 38261 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.4% of households in ZIP 38261 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 38261 is $167,232, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 6.6% over the past year and up 45.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38261 (Union City, TN) is $62,277 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 38261 report an average of $62 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.5% of tax returns from ZIP 38261 (Union City, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 449 business establishments operated in ZIP 38261 employing 7,600 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38261 is $40,077, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38261 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38261, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38261 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38261, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38261 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38261 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Tennessee-Martin, Bethel University, and Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Henry/Carroll (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $14,636 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,467 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 38261 has an average annual temperature of 57.9°F and 53.8" of annual precipitation based on the UNION CITY, TN US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 38261 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,277, this saves approximately $2,865 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38260 (Troy, 6.6 mi) · 42050 (Hickman, 8.7 mi) · 38253 (Rives, 8.9 mi) · 38232 (Hornbeak, 12.7 mi) · 38257 (South Fulton, 12.8 mi) · 38254 (13.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 38261?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
62nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 16,567
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
567
Limited English Speakers
165
Persons with Disability
3,137
Without HS Diploma
1,607
Without Health Insurance
1,506
Adults Age 65+
3,261
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.