ZIP 38311, TN (38311)

Decatur County · Population 815

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TN 38311 (ZIP 38311) sits in Decatur County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,645, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,986 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,601 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,620 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,645) approximately $2,836/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 163 residents (66 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,818, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,803, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
815
Median age
56.1

Race & ethnicity

White
89.3%
Black
4.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,818
Median home value
$168,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
368(90.6%)
Renter-occupied
38(9.4%)
Vacant units
163
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
21(5.3%)
Avg commute
32.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
57(7.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
376(92.6%)
No broadband
30(7.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$234,803

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.8M.

Single-family

8

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

33% of total units

Single-family value

$1.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$500,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$61,645

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.7% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$437

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

70

Annual payroll

$2.0M

Average annual pay

$28,986

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,601

Average weekly wage

$896

Total employment

3,565

Total establishments

299

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,365

Employed

4,178

Unemployed

187

Based on Decatur County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,190

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Persons with Disability

175

Without HS Diploma

85

Without Health Insurance

47

Adults Age 65+

302

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (57%)
  • Tornado5 (18%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.2°F

48.1°72.4°

Annual precipitation

57.1"

Annual snowfall

1.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,441.2 · 1,743

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PARSONS WTP, TN US, 12 miles from the centroid of ZIP 38311 (ZIP 38311)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,620

That is roughly 6,420 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,918

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Decatur data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.2% of Decatur County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.22

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Decatur County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Decatur (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+163 people

+66 households+$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

342households

709 people • $17.7M AGI

Moved out

276households

546 people • $14.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Henderson County, TN57 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Henderson County, TN64 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,702 versus departing households' $51,460.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38311. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38311: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $61,645 keeps approximately $2,836 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $234,803, that works out to roughly $1,031/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38311

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38329 (Decaturville, 7.1 mi) · 38425 (Clifton, 7.3 mi) · 38370 (Saltillo, 9 mi) · 38374 (Scotts Hill, 10 mi) · 38371 (Sardis, 11.1 mi) · 38475 (12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$18,705

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,670

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,224
    Median student debt
  • Union University

    Jackson, TN · 38305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,025
    Acceptance rate
    60.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,990
    Median student debt
    $20,714
  • Freed-Hardeman University

    Henderson, TN · 38340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,620
    Acceptance rate
    59.7%
    Graduation rate
    69.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,485
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Lane College

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,790
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,670
    Median student debt
    $30,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,383
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,796
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Jackson

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,397
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Arnolds Beauty School

    Milan, TN · 38358

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,828
    Median student debt
  • Elite College of Cosmetology

    Lexington, TN · 38351

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,197
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TN 38311 (ZIP 38311) sits in Decatur County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,645, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,986 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,601 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,620 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $61,645) approximately $2,836/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 163 residents (66 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,818, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,803, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38311

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38311?

44.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38311?

29.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38311?

50.7%, which is 18.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38311?

815 people live in ZIP 38311, with a median age of 56.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38311?

$66,818 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38311 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38311, 90.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38311?

In ZIP 38311, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38311?

7.0% of the population in ZIP 38311 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38311 have broadband internet?

92.6% of households in ZIP 38311 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38311?

The typical home value in ZIP 38311 is $234,803, up 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38311?

Home values are up 4.8% over the past year and up 30.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38311?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38311 (TN 38311) is $61,645 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38311?

Tax returns from ZIP 38311 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38311 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 38311 (TN 38311) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38311?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 38311 employing 70 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38311?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38311 is $28,986, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38311 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38311 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38311?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38311, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38311 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38311 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38311?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38311, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38311?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38311 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38311?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38311 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Jackson State Community College, Union University, and Freed-Hardeman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38311?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $18,705 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38311?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,670 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38311?

ZIP 38311 has an average annual temperature of 60.2°F and 57.1" of annual precipitation based on the PARSONS WTP, TN US weather station 12.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38311?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $61,645, this saves approximately $2,836 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38311?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38311

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38329 (Decaturville, 7.1 mi) · 38425 (Clifton, 7.3 mi) · 38370 (Saltillo, 9 mi) · 38374 (Scotts Hill, 10 mi) · 38371 (Sardis, 11.1 mi) · 38475 (12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38311?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.