Henderson, TN (38340)

Chester County · Jackson, TN · Population 12,256

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Henderson, TN (ZIP 38340) sits in Chester County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,062 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,996 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,449) approximately $2,689/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,804, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,168, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,256
Median age
34.8

Race & ethnicity

White
80.9%
Black
14.6%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,804
Median home value
$129,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,952(72.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,115(27.4%)
Vacant units
521
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
316(6.4%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,671(15.3%)
Uninsured
84(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,472(85.4%)
No broadband
595(14.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
203(1.7%)
Non-English at home
260(2.2%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$176,168

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jackson, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 53 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.5M.

Single-family

51

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

7% of total units

Single-family value

$12.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$300,000

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,990

Average AGI

$58,449

Avg property tax

$57

EITC participation

20.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.9% · 1,440
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 1,380
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 840
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 540
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.6% · 680
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$120

Avg charitable contribution

$450

Avg capital gains

$1,647

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $291.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

222

Total employment

2,985

Annual payroll

$118.7M

Average annual pay

$39,765

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,062

Average weekly wage

$847

Total employment

3,986

Total establishments

325

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,915

Employed

6,638

Unemployed

277

Based on Chester County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$290.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FirstBank$149.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.Centennial Bank$87.3M · 2 branches
  • 3.Community Bank$25.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

43

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Henderson Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,995

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Chester County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 12,383

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

228

Limited English Speakers

46

Persons with Disability

1,409

Without HS Diploma

1,119

Without Health Insurance

1,169

Adults Age 65+

2,042

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1975–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (62%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.4°F

49.2°71.5°

Annual precipitation

59.1"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

3,443.7 · 1,781.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SELMER, TN US, 17.2 miles from the centroid of Henderson, TN (ZIP 38340)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,996

That is roughly 3,796 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,335

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chester data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.4% of Chester County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chester County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Chester (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+61 people

+12 households+$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

543households

1,068 people • $27.5M AGI

Moved out

531households

1,007 people • $26.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, TN112 households
  2. McNairy County, TN35 households
  3. Henderson County, TN31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, TN116 households
  2. McNairy County, TN52 households
  3. Henderson County, TN26 households
  4. Gibson County, TN24 households
  5. Hardeman County, TN20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,661 versus departing households' $49,077.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38340. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38340: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $58,449 keeps approximately $2,689 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $176,168, that works out to roughly $773/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38340

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38366 (Pinson, 6.2 mi) · 38334 (Finger, 6.5 mi) · 38315 (Bethel Springs, 10.1 mi) · 38347 (Jacks Creek, 11.3 mi) · 38352 (11.9 mi) · 38356 (Medon, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Chester County High SchoolPublic9–12781
Chester County Junior High SchoolPublic6–8603
East Chester Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3512
Chester County Middle SchoolPublic4–5392
W Chester Elementary SchoolPublic0–3254

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$18,705

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,670

  • Freed-Hardeman University

    Henderson, TN · 38340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,620
    Acceptance rate
    59.7%
    Graduation rate
    69.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,485
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,224
    Median student debt
  • Union University

    Jackson, TN · 38305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,025
    Acceptance rate
    60.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,990
    Median student debt
    $20,714
  • Lane College

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,790
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,670
    Median student debt
    $30,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,383
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,796
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Jackson

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,397
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Arnolds Beauty School

    Milan, TN · 38358

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,828
    Median student debt
  • Elite College of Cosmetology

    Lexington, TN · 38351

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,197
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Henderson, TN (ZIP 38340) sits in Chester County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,062 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,996 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,449) approximately $2,689/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, TN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,804, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,168, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38340

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38340?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38340?

30.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38340?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38340?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38340 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38340 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38340?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Chester County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38340?

12,256 people live in ZIP 38340, with a median age of 34.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38340?

$56,804 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38340 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38340, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38340?

In ZIP 38340, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38340?

15.3% of the population in ZIP 38340 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38340 have broadband internet?

85.4% of households in ZIP 38340 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38340?

The typical home value in ZIP 38340 is $176,168, down 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38340?

Home values are down 1.1% over the past year and up 24.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38340?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38340 (Henderson, TN) is $58,449 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38340?

Tax returns from ZIP 38340 report an average of $57 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38340 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 38340 (Henderson, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38340?

As of 2022, 222 business establishments operated in ZIP 38340 employing 2,985 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38340?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38340 is $39,765, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38340 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38340 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38340?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38340, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38340 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38340 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38340?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38340, accounting for 16 of 26 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38340?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38340 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38340?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38340 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Freed-Hardeman University, Jackson State Community College, and Union University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38340?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $18,705 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38340?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,670 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38340?

ZIP 38340 has an average annual temperature of 60.4°F and 59.1" of annual precipitation based on the SELMER, TN US weather station 17.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38340?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $58,449, this saves approximately $2,689 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38340?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38340

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38366 (Pinson, 6.2 mi) · 38334 (Finger, 6.5 mi) · 38315 (Bethel Springs, 10.1 mi) · 38347 (Jacks Creek, 11.3 mi) · 38352 (11.9 mi) · 38356 (Medon, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38340?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.