Sardis, TN (38371)

Henderson County · Population 967

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sardis, TN (ZIP 38371) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,219 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $45,260) approximately $2,082/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 389 residents (165 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,000, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $159,556, up 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
967
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
95.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,000
Median home value
$110,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
351(81.3%)
Renter-occupied
81(18.8%)
Vacant units
263
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(19.9%)
Avg commute
22.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
206(21.3%)
Uninsured
3(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
363(84.0%)
No broadband
69(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(0.9%)
Non-English at home
11(1.2%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$159,556

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

63

Across 51 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.2M.

Single-family

39

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

24

38% of total units

Single-family value

$6.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

550

Average AGI

$45,260

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.4% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.3% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$111

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

83

Annual payroll

$3.0M

Average annual pay

$35,759

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,219

Average weekly wage

$908

Total employment

8,429

Total establishments

614

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,606

Employed

11,160

Unemployed

446

Based on Henderson County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$47.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Peoples Bank$47.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,647

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

21

Persons with Disability

293

Without HS Diploma

136

Without Health Insurance

170

Adults Age 65+

372

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm24 (59%)
  • Tornado5 (12%)
  • Flood5 (12%)
  • Winter Storm3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.2°F

48.1°72.4°

Annual precipitation

57.1"

Annual snowfall

1.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,441.2 · 1,743

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PARSONS WTP, TN US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Sardis, TN (ZIP 38371)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,842

That is roughly 4,642 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

18

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,317

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.1% of Henderson County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.22

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Decatur (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+389 people

+165 households+$16.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

794households

1,529 people • $40.6M AGI

Moved out

629households

1,140 people • $24.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, TN110 households
  2. Decatur County, TN64 households
  3. Carroll County, TN33 households
  4. Gibson County, TN27 households
  5. Chester County, TN26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, TN91 households
  2. Decatur County, TN57 households
  3. Chester County, TN31 households
  4. Carroll County, TN28 households
  5. Gibson County, TN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,125 versus departing households' $38,184.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38371. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38371: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $45,260 keeps approximately $2,082 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $159,556, that works out to roughly $700/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38371

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38370 (Saltillo, 3.5 mi) · 38359 (Milledgeville, 4.8 mi) · 38368 (Scotts Hill, 6.1 mi) · 38332 (Enville, 7.6 mi) · 38374 (Scotts Hill, 7.6 mi) · 38361 (Morris Chapel, 7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$18,705

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,670

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,224
    Median student debt
  • Union University

    Jackson, TN · 38305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,025
    Acceptance rate
    60.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,990
    Median student debt
    $20,714
  • Freed-Hardeman University

    Henderson, TN · 38340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,620
    Acceptance rate
    59.7%
    Graduation rate
    69.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,485
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Lane College

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,790
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,670
    Median student debt
    $30,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,383
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,796
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Jackson

    Jackson, TN · 38301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,397
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Arnolds Beauty School

    Milan, TN · 38358

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,828
    Median student debt
  • Elite College of Cosmetology

    Lexington, TN · 38351

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,197
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sardis, TN (ZIP 38371) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,705. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,219 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $45,260) approximately $2,082/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 389 residents (165 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,000, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $159,556, up 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38371

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38371?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38371?

28.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38371?

44.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38371?

967 people live in ZIP 38371, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38371?

$40,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38371 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38371, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38371?

In ZIP 38371, 19.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38371?

21.3% of the population in ZIP 38371 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38371 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 38371 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38371?

The typical home value in ZIP 38371 is $159,556, up 7.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38371?

Home values are up 7.9% over the past year and up 39.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38371?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38371 (Sardis, TN) is $45,260 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38371?

Tax returns from ZIP 38371 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38371 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 38371 (Sardis, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38371?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 38371 employing 83 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38371?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38371 is $35,759, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38371 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38371 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38371?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38371, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38371 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38371 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38371?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38371, accounting for 24 of 41 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38371?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38371 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38371?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38371 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Jackson State Community College, Union University, and Freed-Hardeman University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38371?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $18,705 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38371?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,670 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38371?

ZIP 38371 has an average annual temperature of 60.2°F and 57.1" of annual precipitation based on the PARSONS WTP, TN US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38371?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $45,260, this saves approximately $2,082 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38371?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38371

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38370 (Saltillo, 3.5 mi) · 38359 (Milledgeville, 4.8 mi) · 38368 (Scotts Hill, 6.1 mi) · 38332 (Enville, 7.6 mi) · 38374 (Scotts Hill, 7.6 mi) · 38361 (Morris Chapel, 7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38371?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.