Lake Tansi, TN (38572)

Cumberland County · Population 11,514

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lake Tansi, TN (ZIP 38572) sits in Cumberland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,605 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,370 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,674 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,953 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,605) approximately $2,696/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,944 residents (987 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,787, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,530, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,514
Median age
53.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,787
Median home value
$171,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,454(91.2%)
Renter-occupied
428(8.8%)
Vacant units
1,015
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
39(0.9%)
Work from home
336(7.8%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,344(11.7%)
Uninsured
161(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,315(88.4%)
No broadband
567(11.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
166(1.4%)
Non-English at home
59(0.5%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$283,530

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Crossville, TN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

114

Across 114 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.7M.

Single-family

114

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$23.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,980

Average AGI

$58,605

Avg property tax

$50

EITC participation

17.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.8% · 1,900
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 1,620
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 1,010
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 610
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 680
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

$152

Avg charitable contribution

$292

Avg capital gains

$3,772

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $350.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

83

Total employment

497

Annual payroll

$11.6M

Average annual pay

$23,370

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,674

Average weekly wage

$878

Total employment

19,316

Total establishments

1,576

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,188

Employed

22,129

Unemployed

1,059

Based on Cumberland County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$53.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.One Bank of Tennessee$53.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 13,270

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

149

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

2,473

Without HS Diploma

1,071

Without Health Insurance

1,146

Adults Age 65+

3,704

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (48%)
  • Flood6 (18%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Fire2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.7°F

44.2°63.2°

Annual precipitation

62.6"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,824.8 · 730.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CROSSVILLE ED & RESEARCH, TN US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Lake Tansi, TN (ZIP 38572)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,953

That is roughly 4,753 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,248

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.9% of Cumberland County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Bledsoe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,944 people

+987 households+$132.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,152households

5,630 people • $245.6M AGI

Moved out

2,165households

3,686 people • $113.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Putnam County, TN134 households
  2. Knox County, TN68 households
  3. Roane County, TN66 households
  4. White County, TN65 households
  5. Fentress County, TN44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Putnam County, TN132 households
  2. White County, TN66 households
  3. Knox County, TN65 households
  4. Fentress County, TN55 households
  5. Roane County, TN52 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,906 versus departing households' $52,228.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38572. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 38572: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $58,605 keeps approximately $2,696 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $283,530, that works out to roughly $1,245/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38572

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38555 (Crossville, 8.3 mi) · 38578 (Pleasant Hill, 9.8 mi) · 38571 (Crossville, 15.4 mi) · 37337 (16.2 mi) · 37367 (Pikeville, 16.8 mi) · 37381 (Spring City, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Homestead Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8665
Frank P. Brown ElementaryPublic-1–8547
South Cumberland ElementaryPublic-1–8496

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$13,248

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,003

  • Tennessee Technological University

    Cookeville, TN · 38505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,376
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,576
    Acceptance rate
    76.1%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,501
    Median student debt
    $15,650
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,551
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,497
    Median student debt
  • Fortis Institute-Cookeville

    Cookeville, TN · 38501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,509
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Genesis Career College-Cookeville

    Cookeville, TN · 38501

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,652
    Median student debt
    $6,343
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,696
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lake Tansi, TN (ZIP 38572) sits in Cumberland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,605 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,370 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,674 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,953 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,605) approximately $2,696/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,944 residents (987 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,787, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,530, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38572

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38572?

40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38572?

29.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38572?

49.1%, which is 17.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38572?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38572 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38572 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38572?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38572?

11,514 people live in ZIP 38572, with a median age of 53.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38572?

$52,787 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38572 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38572, 91.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38572?

In ZIP 38572, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38572?

11.7% of the population in ZIP 38572 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38572 have broadband internet?

88.4% of households in ZIP 38572 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38572?

The typical home value in ZIP 38572 is $283,530, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38572?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 53.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38572?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38572 (Lake Tansi, TN) is $58,605 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38572?

Tax returns from ZIP 38572 report an average of $50 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38572 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 38572 (Lake Tansi, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38572?

As of 2022, 83 business establishments operated in ZIP 38572 employing 497 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38572?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38572 is $23,370, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38572 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38572 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38572?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38572, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38572 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38572 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38572?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38572, accounting for 16 of 33 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38572?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38572 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38572?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38572 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Upper Cumberland, and Tennessee College Of Applied Technology-Livingston (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38572?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $13,248 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38572?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,003 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38572?

ZIP 38572 has an average annual temperature of 53.7°F and 62.6" of annual precipitation based on the CROSSVILLE ED & RESEARCH, TN US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38572?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $58,605, this saves approximately $2,696 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38572?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38572

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38555 (Crossville, 8.3 mi) · 38578 (Pleasant Hill, 9.8 mi) · 38571 (Crossville, 15.4 mi) · 37337 (16.2 mi) · 37367 (Pikeville, 16.8 mi) · 37381 (Spring City, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38572?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.