Dumas, MS (38625)

Tippah County · Population 1,781

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dumas, MS (ZIP 38625) sits in Tippah County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,772. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,336 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,004 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,130 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 142 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,107, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,811, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,781
Median age
34.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$37,107
Median home value
$90,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
355(58.0%)
Renter-occupied
257(42.0%)
Vacant units
112
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
80(14.5%)
Avg commute
22.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
285(16.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
502(82.0%)
No broadband
110(18.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(0.1%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,811

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.0M.

Single-family

28

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

430

Average AGI

$56,130

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.9% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.6% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

70

Annual payroll

$3.2M

Average annual pay

$45,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,336

Average weekly wage

$833

Total employment

7,028

Total establishments

396

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,510

Employed

9,242

Unemployed

268

Based on Tippah County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,286

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

262

Without HS Diploma

148

Without Health Insurance

96

Adults Age 65+

241

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (50%)
  • Hurricane4 (17%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.8°F

48.6°70.9°

Annual precipitation

57.6"

Annual snowfall

1.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,540.9 · 1,661.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RIPLEY, MS US, 10.9 miles from the centroid of Dumas, MS (ZIP 38625)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,004

That is roughly 4,804 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

9

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,193

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tippah data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.5% of Tippah County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tippah County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 130 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Union (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−142 people

−54 households−$3.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

462households

867 people • $18.3M AGI

Moved out

516households

1,009 people • $21.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Alcorn County, MS59 households
  2. Union County, MS55 households
  3. Prentiss County, MS31 households
  4. Benton County, MS28 households
  5. Lee County, MS28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Union County, MS64 households
  2. Alcorn County, MS46 households
  3. Lee County, MS29 households
  4. Prentiss County, MS28 households
  5. Benton County, MS24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,541 versus departing households' $41,831.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38625. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 38625: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,130, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,482 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,811, that works out to roughly $1,485/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38625

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38663 (Ripley, 9.4 mi) · 38610 (Blue Mountain, 11.1 mi) · 38652 (New Albany, 12.7 mi) · 38824 (Baldwyn, 12.9 mi) · 38849 (Guntown, 13.3 mi) · 38828 (Blue Springs, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$9,772

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,601

  • University of Mississippi

    University, MS · 38677

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,772
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,600
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,994
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,740
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,396
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,601
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Coahoma Community College

    Clarksdale, MS · 38614

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,289
    Median student debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University

    Blue Mountain, MS · 38610

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,180
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,421
    Median student debt
    $18,534
  • Rust College

    Holly Springs, MS · 38635

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,265
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,265
    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Graduation rate
    17.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,275
    Median student debt
    $26,159
  • Concorde Career College-Southaven

    Southaven, MS · 38671

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    66.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,599
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Fosters Cosmetology College

    Ripley, MS · 38663

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dumas, MS (ZIP 38625) sits in Tippah County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,772. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,336 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,004 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,130 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 142 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,107, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,811, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $890/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $37,107 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($37,107, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38625

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38625?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38625?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38625?

41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38625?

1,781 people live in ZIP 38625, with a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38625?

$37,107 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38625 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38625, 58.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38625?

In ZIP 38625, 14.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38625?

16.0% of the population in ZIP 38625 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38625 have broadband internet?

82.0% of households in ZIP 38625 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 38625?

The typical home value in ZIP 38625 is $166,811, up 3.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 38625?

Home values are up 3.6% over the past year and up 11.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 38625?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38625 (Dumas, MS) is $56,130 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 38625?

Tax returns from ZIP 38625 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 38625 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 38625 (Dumas, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38625?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 38625 employing 70 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38625?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38625 is $45,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38625 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38625 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38625?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38625, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38625 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38625 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38625?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38625, accounting for 12 of 24 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38625?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38625 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38625?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38625 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Mississippi, Northwest Mississippi Community College, and Delta Technical College-Mississippi (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38625?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $9,772 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38625?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,601 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38625?

ZIP 38625 has an average annual temperature of 59.8°F and 57.6" of annual precipitation based on the RIPLEY, MS US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38625?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,130 would pay roughly $1,482 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38625?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38625

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38663 (Ripley, 9.4 mi) · 38610 (Blue Mountain, 11.1 mi) · 38652 (New Albany, 12.7 mi) · 38824 (Baldwyn, 12.9 mi) · 38849 (Guntown, 13.3 mi) · 38828 (Blue Springs, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38625?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.