Population & age
- Total population
- 2,012
- Median age
- 33.5
Marshall County · Memphis, TN-MS-AR · Population 2,012
Bethlehem, MS (ZIP 38659) sits in Marshall County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,772. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,983 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,645 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,967 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,309 would pay roughly $1,275/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 269 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,302, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $162,765, up 5.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$810
/month
2 Bed
$1,030
/month
3 Bed
$1,260
/month
4 Bed
$1,670
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$162,765
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.8%
vs. March 2025
+12.6%
vs. March 2021
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
307
Across 307 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $77.7M.
Single-family
307
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$77.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,080
Average AGI
$48,309
Avg property tax
$28
EITC participation
28.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$413
Avg capital gains
$91
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
21
Total employment
58
Annual payroll
$1.8M
Average annual pay
$30,983
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,645
Average weekly wage
$935
Total employment
11,291
Total establishments
566
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
14,159
Employed
13,661
Unemployed
498
Based on Marshall County, MS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$39.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
19.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,956
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1971–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.8°F
47.7° – 71.9°
Annual precipitation
58.6"
Annual snowfall
2.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,510.5 · 1,649.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HICKORY FLAT, MS US, 8 miles from the centroid of Bethlehem, MS (ZIP 38659)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
16,967
That is roughly 8,767 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
15
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,864
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
36%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Marshall data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.5% of Marshall County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.41
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.43
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marshall County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+269 people
+141 households • +$20.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,343households
2,549 people • $77.8M AGI
Moved out
1,202households
2,280 people • $57.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,939 versus departing households' $47,465.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38659. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.40%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.06%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,150/year
Tax burden rank
16 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 38659: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,309, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,275 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $162,765, that works out to roughly $1,449/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38633 (Hickory Flat, 8 mi) · 38685 (Waterford, 9.1 mi) · 38601 (Abbeville, 12 mi) · 38650 (Myrtle, 12.4 mi) · 38627 (12.7 mi) · 38635 (Holly Springs, 13.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.8%
14.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.0%
5.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.9%
5.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| POTTS CAMP HIGH SCHOOL (4-12) | Public | 4–12 | 451 |
| MARY REID SCHOOL (K-3) | Public | 0–3 | 196 |
| ALTERNATIVE LEARNING SCHOOL | Alternative | -1–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$9,772
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,601
University, MS · 38677
Senatobia, MS · 38668
Horn Lake, MS · 38637
Clarksdale, MS · 38614
Blue Mountain, MS · 38610
Holly Springs, MS · 38635
Southaven, MS · 38671
Ripley, MS · 38663
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Bethlehem, MS (ZIP 38659) sits in Marshall County within the Memphis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,772. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,983 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,645 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,967 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,309 would pay roughly $1,275/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 269 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,302, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $162,765, up 5.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38659 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Potts Camp High School (4-12), Alternative Learning School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,012 people live in ZIP 38659, with a median age of 33.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$43,302 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38659, 80.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38659, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
21.1% of the population in ZIP 38659 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
65.0% of households in ZIP 38659 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 38659 is $162,765, up 5.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.8% over the past year and up 12.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38659 (Bethlehem, MS) is $48,309 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 38659 report an average of $28 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 38659 (Bethlehem, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 38659 employing 58 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38659 is $30,983, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38659 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38659, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38659 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38659, accounting for 8 of 18 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38659 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38659 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Mississippi, Northwest Mississippi Community College, and Delta Technical College-Mississippi (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $9,772 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,601 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 38659 has an average annual temperature of 59.8°F and 58.6" of annual precipitation based on the HICKORY FLAT, MS US weather station 8.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,309 would pay roughly $1,275 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38633 (Hickory Flat, 8 mi) · 38685 (Waterford, 9.1 mi) · 38601 (Abbeville, 12 mi) · 38650 (Myrtle, 12.4 mi) · 38627 (12.7 mi) · 38635 (Holly Springs, 13.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 38659?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
83rd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,617
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
60
Limited English Speakers
21
Persons with Disability
393
Without HS Diploma
192
Without Health Insurance
178
Adults Age 65+
339
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.