Population & age
- Total population
- 386
- Median age
- 48.4
Bolivar County · Population 386
Duncan, MS (ZIP 38740) sits in Bolivar County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 64.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,073. 38% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $22,632 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,457 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,769 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,294 would pay roughly $1,513/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 507 residents (273 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,481 and fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$640
/month
2 Bed
$840
/month
3 Bed
$1,100
/month
4 Bed
$1,120
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
40
Across 40 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.3M.
Single-family
40
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$8.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
160
Average AGI
$57,294
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
37.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
68
Annual payroll
$1.5M
Average annual pay
$22,632
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,457
Average weekly wage
$855
Total employment
10,569
Total establishments
841
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,660
Employed
10,256
Unemployed
404
Based on Bolivar County, MS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.1°F
52.4° – 73.8°
Annual precipitation
54"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
2,873.5 · 2,203.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLEVELAND 3 N, MS US, 18.5 miles from the centroid of Duncan, MS (ZIP 38740)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
98
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
269 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Bolivar County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
19,769
That is roughly 11,569 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
49
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,465
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
3.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
54%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Bolivar data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
50.9% of Bolivar County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.63
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.76
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 27.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bolivar County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 19 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
0
Burglary
6
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Coahoma (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−507 people
−273 households • −$10.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
673households
1,221 people • $27.0M AGI
Moved out
946households
1,728 people • $37.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,098 versus departing households' $39,374.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38740. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.40%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.06%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,150/year
Tax burden rank
16 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 38740: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,294, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,513 per year.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38720 (Rena Lara, 4.2 mi) · 38767 (5.4 mi) · 38774 (Shelby, 6.2 mi) · 38781 (Winstonville, 10.1 mi) · 38746 (Gunnison, 10.5 mi) · 38762 (Mound Bayou, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
52.5%
19.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
64.4%
32.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.0%
3.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
86.2%
10.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
16.5%
3.5pp above the 13.0% national rate.
31.3%
20.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS ELEM SCHOOL | Public | 0–6 | 267 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$6,073
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,206
Cleveland, MS · 38733
Moorhead, MS · 38761
Greenville, MS · 38701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Duncan, MS (ZIP 38740) sits in Bolivar County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 64.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,073. 38% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $22,632 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,457 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,769 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,294 would pay roughly $1,513/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 507 residents (273 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,481 and fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
52.5%, which is 19.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
64.4%, which is 32.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38740 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
386 people live in ZIP 38740, with a median age of 48.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$46,481 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38740, 88.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 38740, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.3% of the population in ZIP 38740 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.2% of households in ZIP 38740 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 38740 (Duncan, MS) is $57,294 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 38740 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 38740 (Duncan, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 38740 employing 68 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38740 is $22,632, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38740 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38740, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38740 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38740, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38740 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38740 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Delta State University, Mississippi Delta Community College, and Upper Kutz Barber & Style College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $6,073 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 38740 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 54.0" of annual precipitation based on the CLEVELAND 3 N, MS US weather station 18.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,294 would pay roughly $1,513 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
38720 (Rena Lara, 4.2 mi) · 38767 (5.4 mi) · 38774 (Shelby, 6.2 mi) · 38781 (Winstonville, 10.1 mi) · 38746 (Gunnison, 10.5 mi) · 38762 (Mound Bayou, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 38740?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
96th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 884
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
57
Persons with Disability
147
Without HS Diploma
132
Without Health Insurance
131
Adults Age 65+
152
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.