Sumner, MS (38957)

Tallahatchie County · Population 552

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sumner, MS (ZIP 38957) sits in Tallahatchie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 61.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,692. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,126 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,696 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 241 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,118, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
552
Median age
36.3

Race & ethnicity

White
39.5%
Black
58.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,118
Median home value
$145,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
77(35.3%)
Renter-occupied
141(64.7%)
Vacant units
41
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
23(7.8%)
Avg commute
34.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
116(21.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
187(85.8%)
No broadband
31(14.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(3.8%)
Non-English at home
21(4.1%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $302,600.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$302,600

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

24

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$50,083

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,126

Average weekly wage

$887

Total employment

2,724

Total establishments

220

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,559

Employed

4,408

Unemployed

151

Based on Tallahatchie County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$20.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$20.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 314

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status89th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

29

Without HS Diploma

51

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

47

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Hurricane4 (15%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.5°F

51.8°73.2°

Annual precipitation

56.7"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,029.1 · 2,158.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAMBERT 1W, MS US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of Sumner, MS (ZIP 38957)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,696

That is roughly 5,496 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

8

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,619

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tallahatchie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

51.2% of Tallahatchie County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 31.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tallahatchie County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

38

County-level data for Tallahatchie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−241 people

−123 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

188households

374 people • $6.7M AGI

Moved out

311households

615 people • $9.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. DeSoto County, MS32 households
  2. Panola County, MS32 households
  3. Grenada County, MS28 households
  4. Sunflower County, MS20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,750 versus departing households' $31,572.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 38957. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 38957: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $145,800, that works out to roughly $1,298/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 38957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38963 (Tutwiler, 5.5 mi) · 38966 (Webb, 5.6 mi) · 38768 (6.1 mi) · 38964 (8.7 mi) · 38928 (Glendora, 9.4 mi) · 38738 (10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
R H BEARDEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–6323
NORTH DELTA ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLAlternative5–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,692

Median earnings (10 yr)

$27,102

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,692
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,692
    Acceptance rate
    92.4%
    Graduation rate
    24.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,919
    Median student debt
    $28,413
  • Academy of Hair Design-Grenada

    Grenada, MS · 38901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,284
    Median student debt
    $6,786

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sumner, MS (ZIP 38957) sits in Tallahatchie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 61.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,692. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,126 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,696 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 241 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,118, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,030/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $59,118 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 21% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (65% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 38957

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 38957?

48.6%, which is 15.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 38957?

19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 38957?

61.1%, which is 29.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 38957?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 38957 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 38957 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 38957?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: North Delta Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 38957?

552 people live in ZIP 38957, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 38957?

$59,118 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 38957 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 38957, 35.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 64.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 38957?

In ZIP 38957, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 38957?

21.1% of the population in ZIP 38957 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 38957 have broadband internet?

85.8% of households in ZIP 38957 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 38957?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 38957 employing 24 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 38957?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 38957 is $50,083, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 38957 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 38957 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 38957?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 38957, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 38957 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 38957 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 38957?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 38957, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 38957?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 38957 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 38957?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 38957 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mississippi Valley State University and Academy Of Hair Design-Grenada (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 38957?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,692 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 38957?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 38957?

ZIP 38957 has an average annual temperature of 62.5°F and 56.7" of annual precipitation based on the LAMBERT 1W, MS US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 38957?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 38957?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 38957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38963 (Tutwiler, 5.5 mi) · 38966 (Webb, 5.6 mi) · 38768 (6.1 mi) · 38964 (8.7 mi) · 38928 (Glendora, 9.4 mi) · 38738 (10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 38957?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.