Louise, MS (39097)

Humphreys County · Population 302

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Louise, MS (ZIP 39097) sits in Humphreys County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 59.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,785. 46% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,163 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 21,431 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,346 would pay roughly $854/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 106 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $13,125, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $91,843, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
302
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
8.3%
Black
86.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$13,125
Median home value
$55,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
31.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(48.6%)
Renter-occupied
89(51.4%)
Vacant units
33
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
5(6.7%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
39.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
186(61.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
79(45.7%)
No broadband
94(54.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(2.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$91,843

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $615,000.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$615,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$32,346

Avg property tax

EITC participation

46.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00053.8% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,0007.7% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

10

Annual payroll

$574K

Average annual pay

$57,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$37,163

Average weekly wage

$715

Total employment

1,922

Total establishments

181

That is roughly 43% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,450

Employed

2,315

Unemployed

135

Based on Humphreys County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$4.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Planters Bank & Trust Company$4.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 431

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status97th percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status73rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

139

Without HS Diploma

53

Without Health Insurance

54

Adults Age 65+

92

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (40%)
  • Hurricane5 (20%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.6°F

56.9°78.2°

Annual precipitation

60.4"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,976.7 · 2,947.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YAZOO CITY 5 NNE, MS US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of Louise, MS (ZIP 39097)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,431

That is roughly 13,231 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

36%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,289

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 18.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Humphreys data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.5% of Humphreys County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Humphreys County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−106 people

−55 households−$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

134households

264 people • $4.1M AGI

Moved out

189households

370 people • $6.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Sunflower County, MS26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $30,552 versus departing households' $34,016.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39097. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39097: At this ZIP's median AGI of $32,346, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $854 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $91,843, that works out to roughly $817/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39097

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39115 (4.9 mi) · 38721 (Anguilla, 8.5 mi) · 39166 (Silver City, 8.6 mi) · 39194 (Yazoo City, 11.4 mi) · 39061 (Delta City, 13.3 mi) · 39038 (Belzoni, 16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,785

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,672

  • Holmes Community College

    Goodman, MS · 39079

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,922
    Median student debt
    $9,274
  • Mississippi College

    Clinton, MS · 39058

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,500
    Acceptance rate
    29.1%
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,485
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Alcorn State University

    Alcorn State, MS · 39096

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,785
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,785
    Acceptance rate
    45.3%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,421
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,148
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Louise, MS (ZIP 39097) sits in Humphreys County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 59.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,785. 46% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,163 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 21,431 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,346 would pay roughly $854/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 106 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $13,125, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $91,843, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,030/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 94% of median household income ($13,125, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($13,125, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 55.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39097

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39097?

55.0%, which is 22.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39097?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39097?

59.5%, which is 27.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39097?

302 people live in ZIP 39097, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39097?

$13,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39097 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39097, 48.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39097?

In ZIP 39097, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 6.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39097?

61.6% of the population in ZIP 39097 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39097 have broadband internet?

45.7% of households in ZIP 39097 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39097?

The typical home value in ZIP 39097 is $91,843, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39097?

Home values are up 3.5% over the past year and up 19.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39097?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39097 (Louise, MS) is $32,346 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39097?

Tax returns from ZIP 39097 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39097 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39097 (Louise, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39097?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 39097 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39097?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39097 is $57,400, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39097 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39097 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39097?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39097, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39097 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39097 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39097?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39097, accounting for 10 of 25 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39097?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39097 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39097?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39097 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Holmes Community College, Mississippi College, and Alcorn State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39097?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,785 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39097?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,672 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39097?

ZIP 39097 has an average annual temperature of 67.6°F and 60.4" of annual precipitation based on the YAZOO CITY 5 NNE, MS US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39097?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $32,346 would pay roughly $854 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39097?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39097

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39115 (4.9 mi) · 38721 (Anguilla, 8.5 mi) · 39166 (Silver City, 8.6 mi) · 39194 (Yazoo City, 11.4 mi) · 39061 (Delta City, 13.3 mi) · 39038 (Belzoni, 16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39097?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.