Satartia, MS (39162)

Yazoo County · Jackson, MS · Population 191

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Satartia, MS (ZIP 39162) sits in Yazoo County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,590 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hinds County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,667, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $163,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
191
Median age
39.4

Race & ethnicity

White
86.4%
Black
13.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$111,667
Median home value
$163,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
65(98.5%)
Renter-occupied
1(1.5%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
48.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(5.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
45(68.2%)
No broadband
21(31.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.0M.

Single-family

9

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3

25% of total units

Single-family value

$651,900

construction value

Multifamily value

$375,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,788

Average weekly wage

$1,015

Total employment

6,234

Total establishments

456

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,726

Employed

8,413

Unemployed

313

Based on Yazoo County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 251

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

41

Without HS Diploma

22

Without Health Insurance

16

Adults Age 65+

34

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (42%)
  • Hurricane7 (23%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.3°F

56.6°76°

Annual precipitation

61.7"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,077.7 · 2,585.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VICKSBURG CITY, MS US, 21.8 miles from the centroid of Satartia, MS (ZIP 39162)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,590

That is roughly 6,390 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,788

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yazoo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.1% of Yazoo County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yazoo County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−52 people

−68 households−$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

428households

881 people • $16.8M AGI

Moved out

496households

933 people • $19.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hinds County, MS64 households
  2. Madison County, MS63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, MS77 households
  2. Hinds County, MS63 households
  3. Rankin County, MS22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,166 versus departing households' $39,169.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39162. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39162: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $163,200, that works out to roughly $1,453/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39162

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39156 (Redwood, 10.2 mi) · 39088 (11 mi) · 39177 (Valley Park, 11.6 mi) · 39040 (Bentonia, 12.1 mi) · 39173 (12.3 mi) · 39183 (Vicksburg, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$4,225

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,241

  • Hinds Community College

    Raymond, MS · 39154

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,774
    Median student debt
    $9,371
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • Tougaloo College

    Tougaloo, MS · 39174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,407
    Acceptance rate
    59.9%
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,724
    Median student debt
    $30,046
  • Wesley Biblical Seminary

    Ridgeland, MS · 39157

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,241
    Median student debt
    $7,435

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Satartia, MS (ZIP 39162) sits in Yazoo County within the Jackson metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,225. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,590 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hinds County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,667, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $163,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39162

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39162?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39162?

19.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39162?

48.2%, which is 16.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39162?

191 people live in ZIP 39162, with a median age of 39.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39162?

$111,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39162 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39162, 98.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 1.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39162?

In ZIP 39162, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39162?

5.2% of the population in ZIP 39162 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39162 have broadband internet?

68.2% of households in ZIP 39162 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39162 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39162 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39162?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39162, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39162 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39162 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39162?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39162, accounting for 13 of 31 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39162?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39162 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39162?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39162 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hinds Community College, Copiah-Lincoln Community College, and Tougaloo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39162?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $4,225 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39162?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,241 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39162?

ZIP 39162 has an average annual temperature of 66.3°F and 61.7" of annual precipitation based on the VICKSBURG CITY, MS US weather station 21.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39162?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39162?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39162

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39156 (Redwood, 10.2 mi) · 39088 (11 mi) · 39177 (Valley Park, 11.6 mi) · 39040 (Bentonia, 12.1 mi) · 39173 (12.3 mi) · 39183 (Vicksburg, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39162?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.