Carson, MS (39427)

Jefferson Davis County · Population 1,218

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Carson, MS (ZIP 39427) sits in Jefferson Davis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,939 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,892 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,538 would pay roughly $1,123/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lamar County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,264, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $106,834, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,218
Median age
40.2

Race & ethnicity

White
89.7%
Black
8.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,264
Median home value
$90,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
445(92.9%)
Renter-occupied
34(7.1%)
Vacant units
118
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
31.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
274(22.5%)
Uninsured
13(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
308(64.3%)
No broadband
171(35.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,020

/month

4 Bed

$1,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$106,834

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

480

Average AGI

$42,538

Avg property tax

EITC participation

31.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.6% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.3% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$150

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$57,538

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,939

Average weekly wage

$883

Total employment

1,639

Total establishments

160

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,801

Employed

4,625

Unemployed

176

Based on Jefferson Davis County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,330

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status67th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

299

Without HS Diploma

188

Without Health Insurance

170

Adults Age 65+

307

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (48%)
  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Flood2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.2°F

54°80.4°

Annual precipitation

60.4"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,893 · 2,725.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTICELLO, MS US, 16.9 miles from the centroid of Carson, MS (ZIP 39427)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,892

That is roughly 9,692 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,350

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

24%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson Davis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Jefferson Davis County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.33

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson Davis County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−22 people

−8 households−$353K net AGI flow

Moved in

290households

565 people • $11.1M AGI

Moved out

298households

587 people • $11.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lamar County, MS28 households
  2. Covington County, MS24 households
  3. Forrest County, MS23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lamar County, MS31 households
  2. Marion County, MS24 households
  3. Simpson County, MS21 households
  4. Forrest County, MS20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,190 versus departing households' $38,349.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39427. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39427: At this ZIP's median AGI of $42,538, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,123 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $106,834, that works out to roughly $951/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39427

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39421 (Bassfield, 6.4 mi) · 39656 (6.8 mi) · 39474 (Prentiss, 9.2 mi) · 39663 (Silver Creek, 14.3 mi) · 39482 (Sumrall, 16.8 mi) · 39429 (Columbia, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
JEFF DAVIS CO VOC TECH CENTERVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$6,116

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,019

  • University of Southern Mississippi

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39406

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,998
    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,140
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Pearl River Community College

    Poplarville, MS · 39470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • Jones County Junior College

    Ellisville, MS · 39437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,806
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,806
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,377
    Median student debt
    $6,291
  • William Carey University

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,480
    Acceptance rate
    60.3%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,087
    Median student debt
    $20,832
  • Southeastern Baptist College

    Laurel, MS · 39440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,425
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,425
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,946
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $13,849
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • The Academy of Hair Design Six

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,706
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Unlimited Cosmetology School

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Carson, MS (ZIP 39427) sits in Jefferson Davis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,939 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,892 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,538 would pay roughly $1,123/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lamar County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,264, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $106,834, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39427

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39427?

42.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39427?

19.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39427?

51.0%, which is 19.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39427?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39427 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39427 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39427?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Jeff Davis Co Voc Tech Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39427?

1,218 people live in ZIP 39427, with a median age of 40.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39427?

$53,264 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39427 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39427, 92.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39427?

In ZIP 39427, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39427?

22.5% of the population in ZIP 39427 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39427 have broadband internet?

64.3% of households in ZIP 39427 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39427?

The typical home value in ZIP 39427 is $106,834, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39427?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39427?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39427 (Carson, MS) is $42,538 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39427?

Tax returns from ZIP 39427 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39427 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39427 (Carson, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39427?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 39427 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39427?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39427 is $57,538, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39427 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39427 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39427?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39427, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39427 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39427 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39427?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39427, accounting for 16 of 33 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39427?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39427 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39427?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39427 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Southern Mississippi, Pearl River Community College, and Jones County Junior College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39427?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,116 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39427?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,019 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39427?

ZIP 39427 has an average annual temperature of 67.2°F and 60.4" of annual precipitation based on the MONTICELLO, MS US weather station 16.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39427?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $42,538 would pay roughly $1,123 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39427?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39427

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39421 (Bassfield, 6.4 mi) · 39656 (6.8 mi) · 39474 (Prentiss, 9.2 mi) · 39663 (Silver Creek, 14.3 mi) · 39482 (Sumrall, 16.8 mi) · 39429 (Columbia, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39427?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.