Heidelberg, MS (39439)

Jasper County · Population 4,530

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Heidelberg, MS (ZIP 39439) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,744 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,434 would pay roughly $1,173/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jones County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,362, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,588, down 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,530
Median age
37.8

Race & ethnicity

White
18.6%
Black
74.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,362
Median home value
$110,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,552(87.4%)
Renter-occupied
224(12.6%)
Vacant units
333
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
12(0.6%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
28.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,424(31.4%)
Uninsured
20(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
813(45.8%)
No broadband
963(54.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
38(0.8%)
Non-English at home
188(4.5%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$120,588

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-5.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Laurel, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

10

Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.1M.

Single-family

4

40% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

60% of total units

Single-family value

$931,500

construction value

Multifamily value

$150,000

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,770

Average AGI

$44,434

Avg property tax

$76

EITC participation

35.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.0% · 690
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.8% · 580
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.6% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.8% · 120
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$153

Avg charitable contribution

$533

Avg capital gains

$529

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $78.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

48

Total employment

611

Annual payroll

$39.2M

Average annual pay

$64,119

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,744

Average weekly wage

$918

Total employment

3,856

Total establishments

240

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,451

Employed

6,226

Unemployed

225

Based on Jasper County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$30.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Magnolia State Bank$24.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Merchants and Planters Bank$5.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

58.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.JASPER MEDICAL/DENTAL CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

22.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mary Weems Parker Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 5,015

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status72nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

186

Persons with Disability

710

Without HS Diploma

334

Without Health Insurance

709

Adults Age 65+

701

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (40%)
  • Severe Storm16 (37%)
  • Winter Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Flood2 (5%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.5°F

52.8°78.2°

Annual precipitation

59.6"

Diurnal range

25.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,138.1 · 2,341.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAUREL, MS US, 14.8 miles from the centroid of Heidelberg, MS (ZIP 39439)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,605

That is roughly 8,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

18

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,640

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jasper data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.3% of Jasper County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jasper County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Jasper (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+59 people

−13 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

425households

875 people • $19.7M AGI

Moved out

438households

816 people • $21.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jones County, MS100 households
  2. Clarke County, MS28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jones County, MS121 households
  2. Clarke County, MS23 households
  3. Smith County, MS23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,273 versus departing households' $48,269.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39439. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39439: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,434, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,173 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $120,588, that works out to roughly $1,073/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39439

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39477 (Sandersville, 5.1 mi) · 39366 (8 mi) · 39348 (9.1 mi) · 39443 (Sharon, 11.1 mi) · 39481 (13.9 mi) · 39347 (Pachuta, 14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WILLIAM J BERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6432
HEIDELBERG HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12240
HEIDELBERG JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–8152

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$6,116

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,019

  • University of Southern Mississippi

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39406

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,998
    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,140
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Pearl River Community College

    Poplarville, MS · 39470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • Jones County Junior College

    Ellisville, MS · 39437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,806
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,806
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,377
    Median student debt
    $6,291
  • William Carey University

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,480
    Acceptance rate
    60.3%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,087
    Median student debt
    $20,832
  • Southeastern Baptist College

    Laurel, MS · 39440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,425
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,425
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,946
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $13,849
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • The Academy of Hair Design Six

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,706
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Unlimited Cosmetology School

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Heidelberg, MS (ZIP 39439) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,744 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,434 would pay roughly $1,173/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jones County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,362, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,588, down 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($890/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($33,362, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($33,362, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 48.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39439

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39439?

48.2%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39439?

18.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39439?

53.7%, which is 21.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39439?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39439 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39439 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39439?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Heidelberg High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39439?

4,530 people live in ZIP 39439, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39439?

$33,362 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39439 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39439, 87.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39439?

In ZIP 39439, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39439?

31.4% of the population in ZIP 39439 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39439 have broadband internet?

45.8% of households in ZIP 39439 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39439?

The typical home value in ZIP 39439 is $120,588, down 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39439?

Home values are down 5.0% over the past year and down 5.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39439?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39439 (Heidelberg, MS) is $44,434 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39439?

Tax returns from ZIP 39439 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39439 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 39439 (Heidelberg, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39439?

As of 2022, 48 business establishments operated in ZIP 39439 employing 611 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39439?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39439 is $64,119, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39439 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39439 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39439?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39439, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39439 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39439 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39439?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39439, accounting for 17 of 43 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39439?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39439 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39439?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39439 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Southern Mississippi, Pearl River Community College, and Jones County Junior College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39439?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,116 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39439?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,019 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39439?

ZIP 39439 has an average annual temperature of 65.5°F and 59.6" of annual precipitation based on the LAUREL, MS US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39439?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,434 would pay roughly $1,173 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39439?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39439

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39477 (Sandersville, 5.1 mi) · 39366 (8 mi) · 39348 (9.1 mi) · 39443 (Sharon, 11.1 mi) · 39481 (13.9 mi) · 39347 (Pachuta, 14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39439?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.