Foxworth, MS (39483)

Marion County · Population 5,717

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Foxworth, MS (ZIP 39483) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,025 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,140 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,260 would pay roughly $1,432/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 207 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,296, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,536, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,717
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
70.0%
Black
22.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,296
Median home value
$87,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
19.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,620(79.5%)
Renter-occupied
418(20.5%)
Vacant units
435
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(1.4%)
Avg commute
49.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,376(24.1%)
Uninsured
34(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,429(70.1%)
No broadband
609(29.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
101(1.8%)
Non-English at home
234(4.4%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$141,536

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+10.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $400,000.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$400,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,050

Average AGI

$54,260

Avg property tax

$52

EITC participation

28.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.0% · 780
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.9% · 510
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.2% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.7% · 280
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$134

Avg charitable contribution

$472

Avg capital gains

$611

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $111.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

64

Total employment

367

Annual payroll

$14.2M

Average annual pay

$38,597

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,025

Average weekly wage

$943

Total employment

8,318

Total establishments

604

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,862

Employed

8,546

Unemployed

316

Based on Marion County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,458

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status93rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status56th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

62

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

1,287

Without HS Diploma

766

Without Health Insurance

1,100

Adults Age 65+

893

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane15 (38%)
  • Severe Storm14 (35%)
  • Flood3 (8%)
  • Winter Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other4 (10%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

36

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66°F

54.6°77.3°

Annual precipitation

62.5"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,967 · 2,346.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TYLERTOWN 5ESE, MS US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Foxworth, MS (ZIP 39483)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,140

That is roughly 8,940 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,117

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.5% of Marion County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Marion (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+207 people

+92 households+$6.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

604households

1,175 people • $29.9M AGI

Moved out

512households

968 people • $23.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lamar County, MS86 households
  2. Forrest County, MS54 households
  3. Walthall County, MS32 households
  4. Jefferson Davis County, MS24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lamar County, MS74 households
  2. Forrest County, MS50 households
  3. Walthall County, MS29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,440 versus departing households' $45,760.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39483. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39483: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,260, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,432 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $141,536, that works out to roughly $1,260/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39643 (Kokomo, 4.8 mi) · 39429 (Columbia, 9 mi) · 39478 (13.8 mi) · 39656 (13.9 mi) · 39667 (Tylertown, 14.1 mi) · 39641 (16.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WEST MARION HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12609
WEST MARION PRIMARY SCHOOLPublic-1–3345
WEST MARION ELEMENTARYPublic4–6267

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$6,116

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,019

  • University of Southern Mississippi

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39406

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,998
    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,140
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Pearl River Community College

    Poplarville, MS · 39470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • Jones County Junior College

    Ellisville, MS · 39437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,806
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,806
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,377
    Median student debt
    $6,291
  • William Carey University

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,480
    Acceptance rate
    60.3%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,087
    Median student debt
    $20,832
  • Southeastern Baptist College

    Laurel, MS · 39440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,425
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,425
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,946
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $13,849
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • The Academy of Hair Design Six

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,706
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Unlimited Cosmetology School

    Hattiesburg, MS · 39401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $3,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,019
    Median student debt
    $9,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Foxworth, MS (ZIP 39483) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,116. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,025 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,140 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,260 would pay roughly $1,432/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 207 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,296, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,536, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,050/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 35% of median household income ($36,296, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,296, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39483

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39483?

44.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39483?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39483?

48.9%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39483?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39483 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39483 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39483?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: West Marion High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39483?

5,717 people live in ZIP 39483, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39483?

$36,296 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39483 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39483, 79.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39483?

In ZIP 39483, 1.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39483?

24.1% of the population in ZIP 39483 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39483 have broadband internet?

70.1% of households in ZIP 39483 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39483?

The typical home value in ZIP 39483 is $141,536, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39483?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 10.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39483?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39483 (Foxworth, MS) is $54,260 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39483?

Tax returns from ZIP 39483 report an average of $52 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39483 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39483 (Foxworth, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39483?

As of 2022, 64 business establishments operated in ZIP 39483 employing 367 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39483?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39483 is $38,597, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39483 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39483 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39483?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39483, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39483 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39483 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39483?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39483, accounting for 15 of 40 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39483?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39483 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39483?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39483 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Southern Mississippi, Pearl River Community College, and Jones County Junior College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39483?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,116 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39483?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,019 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39483?

ZIP 39483 has an average annual temperature of 66.0°F and 62.5" of annual precipitation based on the TYLERTOWN 5ESE, MS US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39483?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,260 would pay roughly $1,432 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39483?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39643 (Kokomo, 4.8 mi) · 39429 (Columbia, 9 mi) · 39478 (13.8 mi) · 39656 (13.9 mi) · 39667 (Tylertown, 14.1 mi) · 39641 (16.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39483?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.