Mccomb, MS (39648)

Pike County · Population 20,071

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mccomb, MS (ZIP 39648) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,080. 41% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,621 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,337 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,463 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,235 would pay roughly $1,141/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Amite County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,870, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $89,365, down 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,071
Median age
38.3

Race & ethnicity

White
36.6%
Black
60.5%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,870
Median home value
$109,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,337(54.5%)
Renter-occupied
3,623(45.5%)
Vacant units
2,443
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
23(0.3%)
Work from home
149(2.0%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6,429(32.8%)
Uninsured
290(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,121(76.9%)
No broadband
1,839(23.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
213(1.1%)
Non-English at home
438(2.3%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$89,365

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-8.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

McComb, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $900,000.

Single-family

4

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

50% of total units

Single-family value

$500,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$400,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,880

Average AGI

$43,235

Avg property tax

$80

EITC participation

41.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00047.7% · 3,760
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 2,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.7% · 840
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.1% · 480
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.0% · 550
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$196

Avg charitable contribution

$498

Avg capital gains

$494

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $340.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

615

Total employment

8,045

Annual payroll

$262.4M

Average annual pay

$32,621

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,337

Average weekly wage

$814

Total employment

14,377

Total establishments

1,033

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,832

Employed

13,263

Unemployed

569

Based on Pike County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

14

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$825.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pike National Bank$209.6M · 3 branches
  • 2.Regions Bank$197.1M · 2 branches
  • 3.Trustmark National Bank$187.6M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Pike County Medical Services

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

3

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

3

1 central · 2 branch

Avg hours / week

34.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,579

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mccomb Public Library
  • 2.Alpha Center Library
  • 3.Progress Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

85th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 21,636

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

725

Limited English Speakers

33

Persons with Disability

4,033

Without HS Diploma

2,230

Without Health Insurance

2,991

Adults Age 65+

3,602

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (47%)
  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tornado2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.2°F

55.3°77°

Annual precipitation

60.6"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,920.6 · 2,368.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MCCOMB/PIKE CO/JOHN E LEWIS AP, MS US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Mccomb, MS (ZIP 39648)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,463

That is roughly 7,263 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,976

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pike data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.5% of Pike County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.05

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pike County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 276 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

8

Burglary

85

Vehicle theft

51

County-level data for Pike (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−180 people

−133 households−$2.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,091households

2,227 people • $45.8M AGI

Moved out

1,224households

2,407 people • $48.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Amite County, MS74 households
  2. Lincoln County, MS72 households
  3. Walthall County, MS60 households
  4. Tangipahoa Parish, LA40 households
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Amite County, MS84 households
  2. Lincoln County, MS81 households
  3. Walthall County, MS74 households
  4. Tangipahoa Parish, LA41 households
  5. Harrison County, MS26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,994 versus departing households' $39,746.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39648. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39648: At this ZIP's median AGI of $43,235, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,141 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $89,365, that works out to roughly $795/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39635 (Fernwood, 3.8 mi) · 39652 (Magnolia, 6.6 mi) · 39666 (Summit, 10 mi) · 39657 (Osyka, 11.9 mi) · 39662 (15.6 mi) · 39667 (Tylertown, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MCCOMB HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12608
HIGGINS MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic4–6436
OTKEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic1–3393
DENMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–8381
KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–0157

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,080

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,227

  • In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,227
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mccomb, MS (ZIP 39648) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,080. 41% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,621 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,337 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,463 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,235 would pay roughly $1,141/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Amite County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,870, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $89,365, down 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($990/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 31% of median household income ($38,870, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($38,870, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 47.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39648

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39648?

47.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39648?

19.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39648?

52.1%, which is 20.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 39648?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 39648 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 39648 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 39648?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Mccomb High School, Business & Technology Complex, Tac Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39648?

20,071 people live in ZIP 39648, with a median age of 38.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39648?

$38,870 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39648 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39648, 54.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39648?

In ZIP 39648, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39648?

32.8% of the population in ZIP 39648 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39648 have broadband internet?

76.9% of households in ZIP 39648 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39648?

The typical home value in ZIP 39648 is $89,365, down 8.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39648?

Home values are down 8.9% over the past year and down 8.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39648?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39648 (Mccomb, MS) is $43,235 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39648?

Tax returns from ZIP 39648 report an average of $80 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39648 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 39648 (Mccomb, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39648?

As of 2022, 615 business establishments operated in ZIP 39648 employing 8,045 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39648?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39648 is $32,621, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39648 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39648 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39648?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39648, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39648 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39648 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39648?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39648, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39648?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39648 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39648?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 39648 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Mississippi Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39648?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,080 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39648?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,227 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39648?

ZIP 39648 has an average annual temperature of 66.2°F and 60.6" of annual precipitation based on the MCCOMB/PIKE CO/JOHN E LEWIS AP, MS US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39648?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $43,235 would pay roughly $1,141 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39648?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39635 (Fernwood, 3.8 mi) · 39652 (Magnolia, 6.6 mi) · 39666 (Summit, 10 mi) · 39657 (Osyka, 11.9 mi) · 39662 (15.6 mi) · 39667 (Tylertown, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39648?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.