ZIP 39668, MS (39668)

Jefferson County · Population 1,437

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MS 39668 (ZIP 39668) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,080. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,225 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,287 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,853 would pay roughly $1,184/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 74 residents (48 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,558, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,434, down 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,437
Median age
38.3

Race & ethnicity

White
26.8%
Black
73.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,558
Median home value
$93,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
392(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
32(7.5%)
Vacant units
135
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
29.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
489(34.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
366(86.3%)
No broadband
58(13.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$850

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$149,434

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-13.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-15.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Brookhaven, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.8M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

300

Average AGI

$44,853

Avg property tax

EITC participation

36.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.7% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.7% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.3% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$10

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.5M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,225

Average weekly wage

$831

Total employment

953

Total establishments

77

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.1%

That is 5.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,385

Employed

2,167

Unemployed

218

Based on Jefferson County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,304

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status69th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

117

Without HS Diploma

123

Without Health Insurance

136

Adults Age 65+

229

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (34%)
  • Severe Storm12 (29%)
  • Flood5 (12%)
  • Tornado4 (10%)
  • Winter Storm2 (5%)
  • Other4 (10%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.4°F

53.7°75.1°

Annual precipitation

61.6"

Diurnal range

21.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,300.4 · 2,122.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROOKHAVEN CITY, MS US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 39668 (ZIP 39668)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,287

That is roughly 8,087 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,835

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

10.0% of Jefferson County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 142 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

4

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Copiah (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−74 people

−48 households−$3.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

123households

264 people • $5.1M AGI

Moved out

171households

338 people • $8.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Adams County, MS22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Adams County, MS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,854 versus departing households' $51,830.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39668. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39668: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,853, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,184 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $149,434, that works out to roughly $1,330/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39668

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39144 (Pattison, 9 mi) · 39647 (12.3 mi) · 39069 (Fayette, 14.8 mi) · 39630 (Bude, 16.3 mi) · 39653 (Meadville, 16.6 mi) · 39086 (Hermanville, 18.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,080

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,227

  • In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,227
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MS 39668 (ZIP 39668) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,080. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,225 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,287 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,853 would pay roughly $1,184/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 74 residents (48 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,558, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,434, down 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $850/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $36,558 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($36,558, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 45.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39668

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39668?

45.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39668?

17.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39668?

51.4%, which is 19.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39668?

1,437 people live in ZIP 39668, with a median age of 38.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39668?

$36,558 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39668 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39668, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39668?

In ZIP 39668, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39668?

34.0% of the population in ZIP 39668 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39668 have broadband internet?

86.3% of households in ZIP 39668 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39668?

The typical home value in ZIP 39668 is $149,434, down 13.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39668?

Home values are down 13.2% over the past year and down 15.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39668?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39668 (MS 39668) is $44,853 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39668?

Tax returns from ZIP 39668 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39668 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39668 (MS 39668) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39668 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39668 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39668?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39668, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39668 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39668 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39668?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39668, accounting for 14 of 41 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39668?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39668 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39668?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 39668 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Mississippi Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39668?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,080 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39668?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,227 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39668?

ZIP 39668 has an average annual temperature of 64.4°F and 61.6" of annual precipitation based on the BROOKHAVEN CITY, MS US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39668?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,853 would pay roughly $1,184 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39668?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39668

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39144 (Pattison, 9 mi) · 39647 (12.3 mi) · 39069 (Fayette, 14.8 mi) · 39630 (Bude, 16.3 mi) · 39653 (Meadville, 16.6 mi) · 39086 (Hermanville, 18.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39668?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.