Pheba, MS (39755)

Clay County · Population 621

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pheba, MS (ZIP 39755) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $18,176 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,617 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,574 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,738 would pay roughly $1,234/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lowndes County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,653, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,248, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
621
Median age
51.8

Race & ethnicity

White
48.1%
Black
41.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
10.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,653
Median home value
$98,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
221(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
72(24.6%)
Vacant units
57
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
81(31.8%)
Avg commute
16.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
71(11.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
224(76.5%)
No broadband
69(23.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
18(2.9%)
Non-English at home
36(6.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$185,248

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

West Point, MS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

71

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.5M.

Single-family

59

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

17% of total units

Single-family value

$19.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

420

Average AGI

$46,738

Avg property tax

EITC participation

28.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.1% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.5% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$460

Avg capital gains

$114

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

51

Annual payroll

$927K

Average annual pay

$18,176

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,617

Average weekly wage

$858

Total employment

6,531

Total establishments

396

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,300

Employed

7,961

Unemployed

339

Based on Clay County, MS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,394

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status67th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

47

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

151

Without HS Diploma

154

Without Health Insurance

103

Adults Age 65+

264

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4899)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (55%)
  • Hurricane6 (21%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.6°F

52.5°74.6°

Annual precipitation

58"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,698.8 · 2,207.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STATE UNIV, MS US, 14.2 miles from the centroid of Pheba, MS (ZIP 39755)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,574

That is roughly 4,374 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,518

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 17.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clay data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.4% of Clay County, MS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clay County, MS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 211 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Oktibbeha (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−46 people

−38 households−$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

454households

864 people • $18.5M AGI

Moved out

492households

910 people • $21.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lowndes County, MS71 households
  2. Oktibbeha County, MS69 households
  3. Lee County, MS28 households
  4. Monroe County, MS25 households
  5. Chickasaw County, MS20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lowndes County, MS74 households
  2. Oktibbeha County, MS56 households
  3. Monroe County, MS30 households
  4. Lee County, MS27 households
  5. Chickasaw County, MS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,841 versus departing households' $42,872.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Mississippi

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 39755. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.40%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.06%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.06%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,150/year

Tax burden rank

16 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 39755: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,738, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,234 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $185,248, that works out to roughly $1,649/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 39755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39750 (Maben, 5.4 mi) · 39741 (6.6 mi) · 39751 (Mantee, 9.6 mi) · 39752 (Mathiston, 12.2 mi) · 39776 (Woodland, 12.9 mi) · 39759 (Starkville, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,347

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,821

  • Mississippi State University

    Mississippi State, MS · 39762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,637
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,513
    Median student debt
    $22,142
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,492
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,128
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Vaughn Beauty College

    Aberdeen, MS · 39730

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pheba, MS (ZIP 39755) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,347. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $18,176 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,617 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,574 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Mississippi levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.40%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,738 would pay roughly $1,234/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lowndes County, MS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,653, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,248, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($960/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 33% of median household income ($34,653, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,653, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 45.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 39755

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 39755?

45.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 39755?

17.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 39755?

51.4%, which is 19.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 39755?

621 people live in ZIP 39755, with a median age of 51.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 39755?

$34,653 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 39755 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 39755, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 39755?

In ZIP 39755, 31.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 39755?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 39755 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 39755 have broadband internet?

76.5% of households in ZIP 39755 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 39755?

The typical home value in ZIP 39755 is $185,248, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 39755?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 20.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 39755?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 39755 (Pheba, MS) is $46,738 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 39755?

Tax returns from ZIP 39755 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 39755 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 39755 (Pheba, MS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 39755?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 39755 employing 51 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 39755?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 39755 is $18,176, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 39755 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 39755 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 39755?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 39755, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 39755 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 39755 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 39755?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 39755, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 39755?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 39755 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4899) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 39755?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 39755 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mississippi State University, Mississippi University For Women, and Vaughn Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 39755?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,347 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 39755?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,821 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 39755?

ZIP 39755 has an average annual temperature of 63.6°F and 58.0" of annual precipitation based on the STATE UNIV, MS US weather station 14.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 39755?

Mississippi has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.40%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,738 would pay roughly $1,234 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Mississippi have paid family leave?

Mississippi has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 39755?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 39755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

39750 (Maben, 5.4 mi) · 39741 (6.6 mi) · 39751 (Mantee, 9.6 mi) · 39752 (Mathiston, 12.2 mi) · 39776 (Woodland, 12.9 mi) · 39759 (Starkville, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 39755?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.