Population & age
- Total population
- 705
- Median age
- 35.7
Washington County · Population 705
Mackville, KY (ZIP 40040) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,560 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,444 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,519 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 152 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $261,650, up 2.8% over the past year, and a 41.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$980
/month
1 Bed
$1,040
/month
2 Bed
$1,370
/month
3 Bed
$1,810
/month
4 Bed
$1,950
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$261,650
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.8%
vs. March 2025
+48.2%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
18
Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.
Single-family
18
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
250
Average AGI
$48,532
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
20.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$908
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
8
Total employment
25
Annual payroll
$764K
Average annual pay
$30,560
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,444
Average weekly wage
$989
Total employment
3,652
Total establishments
361
That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,278
Employed
6,013
Unemployed
265
Based on Washington County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1989–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.8°F
46.6° – 67°
Annual precipitation
51.6"
Annual snowfall
11.9"
Heating · cooling days
4,235.3 · 1,272.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BARDSTOWN 5E, KY US, 17.5 miles from the centroid of Mackville, KY (ZIP 40040)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
74
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
349 days as main pollutant
Days measured
349
Based on Washington County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,519
That is roughly 2,319 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
33
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,690
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
18%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.2% of Washington County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.25
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.92
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.58
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 32 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Washington (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+152 people
+76 households • +$3.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
400households
736 people • $17.0M AGI
Moved out
324households
584 people • $13.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,610 versus departing households' $41,136.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40040. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 40040: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $261,650, that works out to roughly $1,938/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40078 (Willisburg, 5.6 mi) · 40069 (Springfield, 8.4 mi) · 40468 (Perryville, 9.9 mi) · 40330 (Harrodsburg, 9.9 mi) · 40012 (Chaplin, 10.8 mi) · 40061 (Springfield, 11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.7%
No national benchmark available.
37.8%
No national benchmark available.
66.6%
No national benchmark available.
56.6%
No national benchmark available.
73.3%
No national benchmark available.
Mackville, KY (ZIP 40040) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,560 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,444 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,519 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 152 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $261,650, up 2.8% over the past year, and a 41.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
705 people live in ZIP 40040, with a median age of 35.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40040, 72.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 40040, 1.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
41.2% of the population in ZIP 40040 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
71.3% of households in ZIP 40040 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 40040 is $261,650, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 48.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40040 (Mackville, KY) is $48,532 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 40040 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 40040 (Mackville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 40040 employing 25 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40040 is $30,560, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40040 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40040, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40040 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40040, accounting for 15 of 29 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40040 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 40040 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the BARDSTOWN 5E, KY US weather station 17.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
40078 (Willisburg, 5.6 mi) · 40069 (Springfield, 8.4 mi) · 40468 (Perryville, 9.9 mi) · 40330 (Harrodsburg, 9.9 mi) · 40012 (Chaplin, 10.8 mi) · 40061 (Springfield, 11.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 40040?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
70th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 472
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
8
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
132
Without HS Diploma
48
Without Health Insurance
48
Adults Age 65+
97
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.