Springfield, KY (40061)

Washington County · Population 258

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Springfield, KY (ZIP 40061) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $29,936 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,444 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,519 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 152 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom and a 75.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
258
Median age
31.5

Race & ethnicity

White
99.2%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(11.3%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
63(75.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

422

Annual payroll

$12.6M

Average annual pay

$29,936

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,444

Average weekly wage

$989

Total employment

3,652

Total establishments

361

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,278

Employed

6,013

Unemployed

265

Based on Washington County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status6th percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (52%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.8°F

46.6°67°

Annual precipitation

51.6"

Annual snowfall

11.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,235.3 · 1,272.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BARDSTOWN 5E, KY US, 10 miles from the centroid of Springfield, KY (ZIP 40061)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 315dModerate 34d

Peak AQI (2024)

74

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

349 days as main pollutant

Days measured

349

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,519

That is roughly 2,319 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,690

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

18%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.2% of Washington County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Washington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+152 people

+76 households+$3.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

400households

736 people • $17.0M AGI

Moved out

324households

584 people • $13.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nelson County, KY60 households
  2. Marion County, KY49 households
  3. Jefferson County, KY23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nelson County, KY62 households
  2. Marion County, KY56 households
  3. Jefferson County, KY20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,610 versus departing households' $41,136.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40061. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40061

Other ZIPs in Springfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40069 (Springfield, 3.2 mi) · 40049 (7.8 mi) · 40037 (Loretto, 9 mi) · 40078 (Willisburg, 10.6 mi) · 40063 (10.6 mi) · 40040 (Mackville, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Springfield, KY (ZIP 40061) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $29,936 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,444 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,519 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 152 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom and a 75.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40061

What is the population of ZIP 40061?

258 people live in ZIP 40061, with a median age of 31.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40061?

In ZIP 40061, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40061?

75.9% of the population in ZIP 40061 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40061?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 40061 employing 422 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40061?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40061 is $29,936, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40061 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40061 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40061?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40061, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40061 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40061 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40061?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40061, accounting for 15 of 29 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40061?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40061 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40061?

ZIP 40061 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the BARDSTOWN 5E, KY US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40061?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40061?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40061

Other ZIPs in Springfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40069 (Springfield, 3.2 mi) · 40049 (7.8 mi) · 40037 (Loretto, 9 mi) · 40078 (Willisburg, 10.6 mi) · 40063 (10.6 mi) · 40040 (Mackville, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40061?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.