ZIP 40355, KY (40355)

Owen County · Population 209

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 40355 (ZIP 40355) sits in Owen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. Local establishments report average pay of $29,444 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,249 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,546 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grant County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $222,605, up 12.0% over the past year, and a 27.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
209
Median age
63.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
53(42.4%)
Renter-occupied
72(57.6%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
57(27.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
82(65.6%)
No broadband
43(34.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$222,605

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.9M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$265K

Average annual pay

$29,444

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,249

Average weekly wage

$966

Total employment

1,540

Total establishments

182

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,078

Employed

4,822

Unemployed

256

Based on Owen County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 337

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

82

Without HS Diploma

44

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

72

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (39%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.2°F

44.4°66°

Annual precipitation

47.8"

Annual snowfall

6.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,695.4 · 1,155

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WARSAW MARKLAND DAM, KY US, 13.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 40355 (ZIP 40355)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,546

That is roughly 4,346 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,346

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

23%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Owen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.3% of Owen County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Owen County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Owen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−36 households−$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

272households

590 people • $14.4M AGI

Moved out

308households

592 people • $16.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grant County, KY38 households
  2. Boone County, KY29 households
  3. Carroll County, KY27 households
  4. Franklin County, KY23 households
  5. Kenton County, KY22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gallatin County, KY28 households
  2. Carroll County, KY24 households
  3. Franklin County, KY24 households
  4. Boone County, KY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,033 versus departing households' $52,786.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40355. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40355: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $222,605, that works out to roughly $1,649/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40355

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41052 (6.3 mi) · 41098 (Worthville, 6.5 mi) · 41086 (Sparta, 6.5 mi) · 41046 (Glencoe, 8.2 mi) · 41083 (Sanders, 8.4 mi) · 40359 (Owenton, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$30,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,722

  • Morehead State University

    Morehead, KY · 40351

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,024
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,980
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,197
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Asbury University

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,640
    Acceptance rate
    63.4%
    Graduation rate
    65.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,368
    Median student debt
    $24,028
  • Midway University

    Midway, KY · 40347

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,220
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,246
    Median student debt
    $21,301
  • Georgetown College

    Georgetown, KY · 40324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,840
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,074
    Median student debt
    $25,200
  • Frontier Nursing University

    Versailles, KY · 40383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Asbury Theological Seminary

    Wilmore, KY · 40390

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 40355 (ZIP 40355) sits in Owen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,430. Local establishments report average pay of $29,444 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,249 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,546 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grant County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $222,605, up 12.0% over the past year, and a 27.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40355

What is the population of ZIP 40355?

209 people live in ZIP 40355, with a median age of 63.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40355 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40355, 42.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 57.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40355?

In ZIP 40355, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40355?

27.3% of the population in ZIP 40355 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40355 have broadband internet?

65.6% of households in ZIP 40355 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40355?

The typical home value in ZIP 40355 is $222,605, up 12.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40355?

Home values are up 12.0% over the past year and up 53.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40355?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 40355 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40355?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40355 is $29,444, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40355 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40355 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40355?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40355, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40355 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40355 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40355?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40355, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40355?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40355 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40355?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40355 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Morehead State University, Asbury University, and Midway University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40355?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $30,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40355?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,722 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40355?

ZIP 40355 has an average annual temperature of 55.2°F and 47.8" of annual precipitation based on the WARSAW MARKLAND DAM, KY US weather station 13.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40355?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40355?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40355

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41052 (6.3 mi) · 41098 (Worthville, 6.5 mi) · 41086 (Sparta, 6.5 mi) · 41046 (Glencoe, 8.2 mi) · 41083 (Sanders, 8.4 mi) · 40359 (Owenton, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40355?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.