Mount Vernon, KY (40456)

Rockcastle County · Population 8,574

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mount Vernon, KY (ZIP 40456) sits in Rockcastle County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,657 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,971 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,510, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,989, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,574
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,510
Median home value
$115,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,669(74.5%)
Renter-occupied
914(25.5%)
Vacant units
492
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
189(6.4%)
Avg commute
22.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,652(19.9%)
Uninsured
47(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,781(77.6%)
No broadband
802(22.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(0.2%)
Non-English at home
48(0.6%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$149,989

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,460

Average AGI

$52,053

Avg property tax

$39

EITC participation

22.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.1% · 1,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 960
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 570
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 310
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.3% · 390
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$116

Avg charitable contribution

$350

Avg capital gains

$1,142

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $180.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

164

Total employment

2,783

Annual payroll

$108.4M

Average annual pay

$38,961

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,657

Average weekly wage

$801

Total employment

4,008

Total establishments

278

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,324

Employed

5,967

Unemployed

357

Based on Rockcastle County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$234.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Trust Bank, Inc.$132.0M · 2 branches
  • 2.Citizens Bank$87.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Whitaker Bank$9.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mount Vernon Community Care
  • 2.White House Clinic - Mt. Vernon

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 40456 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ROCKCASTLE COUNTY HOSPITAL, INC.

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

145 NEWCOMB AVENUE, MOUNT VERNON, KY, 40456

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

24.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,456

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rockcastle County Public Library

+ 1 more outlet in this ZIP

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,397

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

305

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1,864

Without HS Diploma

1,073

Without Health Insurance

409

Adults Age 65+

1,705

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (42%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other7 (21%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.3°F

45.1°65.5°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

10.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,600.2 · 1,100

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT VERNON, KY US, 1 miles from the centroid of Mount Vernon, KY (ZIP 40456)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,971

That is roughly 8,771 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,128

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockcastle data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.5% of Rockcastle County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockcastle County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Rockcastle (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+30 people

+14 households−$71K net AGI flow

Moved in

399households

764 people • $14.9M AGI

Moved out

385households

734 people • $15.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, KY109 households
  2. Pulaski County, KY31 households
  3. Laurel County, KY29 households
  4. Fayette County, KY20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, KY94 households
  2. Pulaski County, KY37 households
  3. Laurel County, KY27 households
  4. Lincoln County, KY26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $37,444 versus departing households' $38,990.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40456. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 40456: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $149,989, that works out to roughly $1,111/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40460 (4.7 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 6.2 mi) · 40409 (Brodhead, 6.4 mi) · 40419 (Crab Orchard, 11 mi) · 40729 (East Bernstadt, 11.7 mi) · 40481 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rockcastle County High SchoolPublic9–12804
Rockcastle County Middle SchoolPublic6–8645
Mt. Vernon ElementaryPublic-1–5580
Roundstone Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5231
Rockcastle Academy for Academic AchievementAlternative7–1234

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$51,658

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,795

  • Eastern Kentucky University

    Richmond, KY · 40475

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,230
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    49.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,795
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Berea College

    Berea, KY · 40404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,658
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,658
    Acceptance rate
    19.3%
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,150
    Median student debt
    $3,591
  • Centre College

    Danville, KY · 40422

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $52,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $52,820
    Acceptance rate
    54.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,240
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Berea Beauty Academy

    Berea, KY · 40403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Kentucky Horseshoeing School

    Richmond, KY · 40475

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mount Vernon, KY (ZIP 40456) sits in Rockcastle County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,658. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,657 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,971 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,510, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,989, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40456

How many schools are in ZIP 40456?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 40456 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 40456 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 40456?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Rockcastle County High School, Rockcastle Academy For Academic Achievement, Rockcastle County Area Technology Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 40456?

8,574 people live in ZIP 40456, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40456?

$46,510 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40456 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40456, 74.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40456?

In ZIP 40456, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40456?

19.9% of the population in ZIP 40456 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40456 have broadband internet?

77.6% of households in ZIP 40456 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 40456?

The typical home value in ZIP 40456 is $149,989, down 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 40456?

Home values are down 5.5% over the past year and up 38.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 40456?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 40456 (Mount Vernon, KY) is $52,053 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 40456?

Tax returns from ZIP 40456 report an average of $39 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 40456 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 40456 (Mount Vernon, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 40456?

As of 2022, 164 business establishments operated in ZIP 40456 employing 2,783 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 40456?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 40456 is $38,961, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40456 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40456 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40456?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40456, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40456 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40456 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40456?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40456, accounting for 14 of 33 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40456?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40456 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40456?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 40456 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Kentucky University, Berea College, and Centre College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40456?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $51,658 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40456?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,795 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40456?

ZIP 40456 has an average annual temperature of 55.3°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the MT VERNON, KY US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 40456?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 40456 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40456?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40456?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40460 (4.7 mi) · 40445 (Livingston, 6.2 mi) · 40409 (Brodhead, 6.4 mi) · 40419 (Crab Orchard, 11 mi) · 40729 (East Bernstadt, 11.7 mi) · 40481 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40456?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.