ZIP 40818, KY (40818)

Harlan County · Population 155

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 40818 (ZIP 40818) sits in Harlan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,461 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,677 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,856, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a 53.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
155
Median age
55.1

Race & ethnicity

White
90.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
9.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,856

Employment

Unemployment rate
25.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
49(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
83(53.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,461

Average weekly wage

$855

Total employment

6,280

Total establishments

525

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.2%

That is 3.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,730

Employed

7,175

Unemployed

555

Based on Harlan County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 108

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

34

Without HS Diploma

24

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

21

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (33%)
  • Flood9 (27%)
  • Snowstorm4 (12%)
  • Fire3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.8°F

42.3°67.4°

Annual precipitation

49.7"

Annual snowfall

9.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,619.8 · 938.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PENNINGTON GAP, VA US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 40818 (ZIP 40818)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

20,677

That is roughly 12,477 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,625

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harlan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.2% of Harlan County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.62

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harlan County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Harlan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+39 people

−11 households−$2.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

339households

682 people • $13.2M AGI

Moved out

350households

643 people • $15.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Laurel County, KY26 households
  2. Madison County, KY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,009 versus departing households' $43,586.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 40818. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 40818

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40815 (Cawood, 2.2 mi) · 40801 (2.5 mi) · 40829 (3.7 mi) · 40820 (4.9 mi) · 40847 (Kenvir, 5.2 mi) · 40806 (Harlan, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,728

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,482

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 40818 (ZIP 40818) sits in Harlan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,461 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,677 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,856, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a 53.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 40818

What is the population of ZIP 40818?

155 people live in ZIP 40818, with a median age of 55.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 40818?

$36,856 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 40818 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 40818, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 40818?

In ZIP 40818, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 40818?

53.5% of the population in ZIP 40818 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 40818 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 40818 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 40818 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 40818 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 40818?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 40818, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 40818 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 40818 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 40818?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 40818, accounting for 11 of 33 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 40818?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 40818 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 40818?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 40818 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 40818?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,728 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 40818?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,482 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 40818?

ZIP 40818 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 49.7" of annual precipitation based on the PENNINGTON GAP, VA US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 40818?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 40818?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 40818

Nearby ZIPs by distance

40815 (Cawood, 2.2 mi) · 40801 (2.5 mi) · 40829 (3.7 mi) · 40820 (4.9 mi) · 40847 (Kenvir, 5.2 mi) · 40806 (Harlan, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 40818?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.