Warfield, KY (41267)

Martin County · Population 1,681

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Warfield, KY (ZIP 41267) sits in Martin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 44% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,042 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,197 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 8.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,341 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lawrence County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $93,199, down 8.2% over the past year, and a 42.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,681
Median age
26.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
8.1%

Income & housing

Median home value
$95,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
165(44.7%)
Renter-occupied
204(55.3%)
Vacant units
170
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
33.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
717(42.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
286(77.5%)
No broadband
83(22.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
1(0.1%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,090

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$93,199

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-8.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$34,552

Avg property tax

EITC participation

44.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00056.0% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.0% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

142

Annual payroll

$4.3M

Average annual pay

$30,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,197

Average weekly wage

$1,004

Total employment

1,960

Total establishments

222

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.5%

That is 4.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,832

Employed

2,590

Unemployed

242

Based on Martin County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$12.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank$12.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Warfield Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 622

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation91st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Persons with Disability

164

Without HS Diploma

106

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

72

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (41%)
  • Flood9 (24%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (8%)
  • Fire3 (8%)
  • Snowstorm3 (8%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.1°F

45.1°65.1°

Annual precipitation

49.1"

Annual snowfall

17.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,569.3 · 1,006.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUNLOW 1 SW, WV US, 5 miles from the centroid of Warfield, KY (ZIP 41267)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,341

That is roughly 6,141 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

34%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,243

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Martin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.0% of Martin County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Martin County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Martin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−13 people

−12 households+$135K net AGI flow

Moved in

171households

358 people • $7.2M AGI

Moved out

183households

371 people • $7.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lawrence County, KY23 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,105 versus departing households' $38,607.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41267. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41267: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $93,199, that works out to roughly $690/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41267

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41203 (2.4 mi) · 25669 (Crum, 4.1 mi) · 25674 (Kermit, 5.1 mi) · 41231 (7 mi) · 41224 (Inez, 7.9 mi) · 25666 (8.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Martin County Middle SchoolPublic7–8310
Warfield Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6309
Martin County Head Start PreschoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • South Eastern Beauty Academy

    Paintsville, KY · 41240

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Warfield, KY (ZIP 41267) sits in Martin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 44% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,042 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,197 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 8.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,341 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lawrence County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $93,199, down 8.2% over the past year, and a 42.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41267

How many schools are in ZIP 41267?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 41267 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41267 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 41267?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 41267?

1,681 people live in ZIP 41267, with a median age of 26.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41267 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41267, 44.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 55.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41267?

In ZIP 41267, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41267?

42.8% of the population in ZIP 41267 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41267 have broadband internet?

77.5% of households in ZIP 41267 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 41267?

The typical home value in ZIP 41267 is $93,199, down 8.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 41267?

Home values are down 8.2% over the past year and up 6.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41267?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41267 (Warfield, KY) is $34,552 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41267?

Tax returns from ZIP 41267 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41267 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41267 (Warfield, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41267?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 41267 employing 142 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41267?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41267 is $30,042, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41267 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41267 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41267?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41267, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41267 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41267 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41267?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41267, accounting for 15 of 37 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41267?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41267 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41267?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 41267 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Eastern Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41267?

ZIP 41267 has an average annual temperature of 55.1°F and 49.1" of annual precipitation based on the DUNLOW 1 SW, WV US weather station 5.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41267?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41267?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41267

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41203 (2.4 mi) · 25669 (Crum, 4.1 mi) · 25674 (Kermit, 5.1 mi) · 41231 (7 mi) · 41224 (Inez, 7.9 mi) · 25666 (8.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41267?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.