Population & age
- Total population
- 10,684
- Median age
- 41.4
Breathitt County · Population 10,684
Jackson, KY (ZIP 41339) sits in Breathitt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,360. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,094 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,008 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Jackson holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 59 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,853 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 208 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,209, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $91,181, down 16.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$630
/month
1 Bed
$720
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,210
/month
4 Bed
$1,270
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$91,181
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-16.0%
vs. March 2025
+2.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4
Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $600,000.
Single-family
4
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$600,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,060
Average AGI
$50,635
Avg property tax
$24
EITC participation
29.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$67
Avg charitable contribution
$177
Avg capital gains
$611
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $154.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
143
Total employment
1,859
Annual payroll
$63.4M
Average annual pay
$34,094
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,008
Average weekly wage
$885
Total employment
2,635
Total establishments
354
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
7.7%
That is 3.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,158
Employed
3,838
Unemployed
320
Based on Breathitt County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$226.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
8
Strong health-center coverage
Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.
FQHC sites
8
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
46
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 5 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 41339 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
KENTUCKY RIVER MEDICAL CENTER
540 JETT DRIVE, JACKSON, KY, 41339
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
50
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
59
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
14
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
59
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
31
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.2°F
47.6° – 66.7°
Annual precipitation
51.9"
Annual snowfall
23.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,068.5 · 1,236.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JACKSON, KY US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Jackson, KY (ZIP 41339)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
18,853
That is roughly 10,653 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
44
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
6,636
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
22%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
19%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Breathitt data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
21.6% of Breathitt County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.24
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.33
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.56
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 12.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Breathitt County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 10 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Breathitt (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−208 people
−113 households • −$3.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
173households
328 people • $7.1M AGI
Moved out
286households
536 people • $10.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,306 versus departing households' $36,559.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41339. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
For ZIP 41339: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $91,181, that works out to roughly $675/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41317 (4.7 mi) · 41367 (7.3 mi) · 41348 (7.6 mi) · 41366 (8 mi) · 41310 (8.7 mi) · 41390 (9.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
23.1%
No national benchmark available.
41.0%
No national benchmark available.
62.6%
No national benchmark available.
51.0%
No national benchmark available.
68.1%
No national benchmark available.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breathitt County High School | Public | 7–12 | 831 |
| Sebastian Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 489 |
| Jackson City School | Public | -1–12 | 324 |
| Breathitt County Day Treatment | Alternative | 6–12 | 18 |
| Breathitt Regional Juvenile Det Ctr | Alternative | 6–12 | 12 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$10,360
Median earnings (10 yr)
$21,256
Jackson, KY · 41339
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Jackson, KY (ZIP 41339) sits in Breathitt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,360. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,094 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,008 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Jackson holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 59 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,853 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 208 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,209, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $91,181, down 16.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41339 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 5 high schools serve this ZIP: Breathitt County High School, Jackson City School, Breathitt County Day Treatment, and 2 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
10,684 people live in ZIP 41339, with a median age of 41.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$38,209 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41339, 72.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41339, 2.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
26.7% of the population in ZIP 41339 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.3% of households in ZIP 41339 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 41339 is $91,181, down 16.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 16.0% over the past year and up 2.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41339 (Jackson, KY) is $50,635 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 41339 report an average of $24 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 41339 (Jackson, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 143 business establishments operated in ZIP 41339 employing 1,859 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41339 is $34,094, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41339 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41339, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 59 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41339 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41339, accounting for 28 of 59 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41339 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 41339 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kentucky Mountain Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $10,360 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $21,256 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 41339 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON, KY US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 41339 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (59 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (59 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41317 (4.7 mi) · 41367 (7.3 mi) · 41348 (7.6 mi) · 41366 (8 mi) · 41310 (8.7 mi) · 41390 (9.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 41339?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
67th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 9,902
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
533
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
2,917
Without HS Diploma
1,425
Without Health Insurance
340
Adults Age 65+
1,748
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.