Salyersville, KY (41465)

Magoffin County · Population 10,823

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Salyersville, KY (ZIP 41465) sits in Magoffin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,502 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,288 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,906 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Floyd County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,250, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,113, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,823
Median age
40.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,250
Median home value
$84,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,143(75.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,016(24.4%)
Vacant units
835
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
76(2.8%)
Avg commute
35.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,276(30.7%)
Uninsured
88(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,237(77.8%)
No broadband
922(22.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
72(0.7%)
Non-English at home
144(1.4%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,090

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$120,113

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,470

Average AGI

$48,845

Avg property tax

$17

EITC participation

30.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.6% · 1,340
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.5% · 920
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 500
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 320
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.8% · 340
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$37

Avg charitable contribution

$130

Avg capital gains

$225

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $169.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

152

Total employment

1,237

Annual payroll

$41.4M

Average annual pay

$33,502

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,288

Average weekly wage

$756

Total employment

1,936

Total establishments

281

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.1%

That is 5.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,894

Employed

3,541

Unemployed

353

Based on Magoffin County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$188.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Salyersville National Bank$107.6M · 2 branches
  • 2.Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc.$45.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Peoples Bank$35.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

34.1

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Hope Family Health Services-Pediatrics
  • 2.Hope Family Health Services-Podiatry
  • 3.HomePlace Clinic - Salyersville

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Magoffin County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,605

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

378

Persons with Disability

3,315

Without HS Diploma

2,098

Without Health Insurance

422

Adults Age 65+

1,949

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

49

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm21 (43%)
  • Flood13 (27%)
  • Snowstorm4 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (6%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other6 (12%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

49

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

47.6°66.7°

Annual precipitation

51.9"

Annual snowfall

23.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,068.5 · 1,236.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JACKSON, KY US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Salyersville, KY (ZIP 41465)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,906

That is roughly 10,706 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

32%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,327

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

6%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Magoffin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.4% of Magoffin County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Magoffin County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Magoffin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−17 people

−17 households−$466K net AGI flow

Moved in

93households

199 people • $3.2M AGI

Moved out

110households

216 people • $3.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Floyd County, KY26 households
  2. Johnson County, KY22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KY27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $33,968 versus departing households' $32,955.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41465. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41465: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $120,113, that works out to roughly $890/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41465

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41464 (9.4 mi) · 41366 (10 mi) · 41238 (10.6 mi) · 41310 (10.7 mi) · 41408 (11.8 mi) · 41222 (Paintsville, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Magoffin County High SchoolPublic9–12614
Salyersville Grade SchoolPublic-1–6444
North Magoffin ElementaryPublic-1–6435
Herald Whitaker Middle SchoolPublic7–8310
South Magoffin ElementaryPublic-1–6197

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Salyersville, KY (ZIP 41465) sits in Magoffin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,502 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,288 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,906 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Floyd County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $32,250, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,113, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41465

How many schools are in ZIP 41465?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 41465 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41465 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 41465?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Magoffin County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 41465?

10,823 people live in ZIP 41465, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 41465?

$32,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41465 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41465, 75.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41465?

In ZIP 41465, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41465?

30.7% of the population in ZIP 41465 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41465 have broadband internet?

77.8% of households in ZIP 41465 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 41465?

The typical home value in ZIP 41465 is $120,113, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 41465?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 43.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41465?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41465 (Salyersville, KY) is $48,845 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41465?

Tax returns from ZIP 41465 report an average of $17 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41465 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 41465 (Salyersville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41465?

As of 2022, 152 business establishments operated in ZIP 41465 employing 1,237 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41465?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41465 is $33,502, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41465 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41465 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41465?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41465, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41465 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 49 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41465 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41465?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41465, accounting for 21 of 49 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41465?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41465 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41465?

ZIP 41465 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON, KY US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41465?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41465?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41465

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41464 (9.4 mi) · 41366 (10 mi) · 41238 (10.6 mi) · 41310 (10.7 mi) · 41408 (11.8 mi) · 41222 (Paintsville, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41465?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.