Martin, KY (41649)

Floyd County · Population 2,263

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Martin, KY (ZIP 41649) sits in Floyd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,449 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,361 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 190 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,115, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $80,780, down 18.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,263
Median age
48.1

Race & ethnicity

White
99.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,115
Median home value
$79,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
662(69.6%)
Renter-occupied
289(30.4%)
Vacant units
155
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
19.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
648(28.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
716(75.3%)
No broadband
235(24.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(0.1%)
Non-English at home
3(0.1%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$80,780

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-18.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-10.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

2

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

50% of total units

Single-family value

$1.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$225,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

810

Average AGI

$48,957

Avg property tax

EITC participation

28.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.5% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.3% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$760

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

54

Total employment

571

Annual payroll

$20.0M

Average annual pay

$35,051

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,449

Average weekly wage

$912

Total employment

11,156

Total establishments

1,160

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.1%

That is 3.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,747

Employed

10,912

Unemployed

835

Based on Floyd County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$113.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$70.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Peoples Bank$42.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HomePlace Clinic - Martin

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 41649 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ARH OUR LADY OF THE WAY

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

11203 MAIN STREET, MARTIN, KY, 41649

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,061

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

60

Persons with Disability

471

Without HS Diploma

209

Without Health Insurance

75

Adults Age 65+

383

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm21 (44%)
  • Flood12 (25%)
  • Snowstorm4 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (6%)
  • Fire3 (6%)
  • Other5 (10%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

47

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

46°69.5°

Annual precipitation

48.3"

Annual snowfall

13.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,016 · 1,396.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WILLIAMSON, WV US, 28.3 miles from the centroid of Martin, KY (ZIP 41649)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,361

That is roughly 11,161 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,492

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

26%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Floyd data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.4% of Floyd County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Floyd County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Floyd (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−190 people

−109 households−$8.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

640households

1,220 people • $23.6M AGI

Moved out

749households

1,410 people • $32.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pike County, KY116 households
  2. Johnson County, KY67 households
  3. Knott County, KY27 households
  4. Fayette County, KY25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pike County, KY131 households
  2. Johnson County, KY100 households
  3. Knott County, KY44 households
  4. Fayette County, KY40 households
  5. Magoffin County, KY26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,845 versus departing households' $42,846.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41649. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41649: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,780, that works out to roughly $598/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41645 (Maytown, 3.2 mi) · 41603 (3.9 mi) · 41601 (Allen, 4.1 mi) · 41622 (4.4 mi) · 41655 (4.6 mi) · 41621 (Dwale, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
May Valley Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5337
Renaissance Learning CenterAlternative8–1255
Floyd County Area Technology CenterVocational8–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,728

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,954

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,954
    Median student debt
    $9,357

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Martin, KY (ZIP 41649) sits in Floyd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,449 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,361 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 190 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,115, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $80,780, down 18.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41649

How many schools are in ZIP 41649?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 41649 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 41649 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 41649?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Renaissance Learning Center, Floyd County Area Technology Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 41649?

2,263 people live in ZIP 41649, with a median age of 48.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 41649?

$34,115 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41649 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41649, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41649?

In ZIP 41649, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41649?

28.9% of the population in ZIP 41649 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41649 have broadband internet?

75.3% of households in ZIP 41649 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 41649?

The typical home value in ZIP 41649 is $80,780, down 18.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 41649?

Home values are down 18.9% over the past year and down 10.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41649?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41649 (Martin, KY) is $48,957 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41649?

Tax returns from ZIP 41649 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41649 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41649 (Martin, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41649?

As of 2022, 54 business establishments operated in ZIP 41649 employing 571 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41649?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41649 is $35,051, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41649 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41649 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41649?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41649, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41649 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41649 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41649?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41649, accounting for 21 of 48 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41649?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41649 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41649?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 41649 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Big Sandy Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 41649?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,728 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 41649?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,954 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41649?

ZIP 41649 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the WILLIAMSON, WV US weather station 28.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 41649?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 41649 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41649?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41649?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41645 (Maytown, 3.2 mi) · 41603 (3.9 mi) · 41601 (Allen, 4.1 mi) · 41622 (4.4 mi) · 41655 (4.6 mi) · 41621 (Dwale, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41649?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.