ZIP 41714, KY (41714)

Leslie County · Population 651

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 41714 (ZIP 41714) sits in Leslie County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. 38% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $20,200 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,744 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,777 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 55.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $95,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
651
Median age
42.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$95,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
145(94.2%)
Renter-occupied
9(5.8%)
Vacant units
66
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(5.7%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
361(55.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
136(88.3%)
No broadband
18(11.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$43,077

Avg property tax

EITC participation

38.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.5% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00046.2% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.4% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$303K

Average annual pay

$20,200

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,744

Average weekly wage

$841

Total employment

1,590

Total establishments

178

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.2%

That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,576

Employed

3,355

Unemployed

221

Based on Leslie County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 402

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

52

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

75

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (46%)
  • Flood12 (31%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Fire2 (5%)
  • Snowstorm2 (5%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

44.4°67.8°

Annual precipitation

51.5"

Annual snowfall

8.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,333.6 · 1,115

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ONEIDA, KY US, 10.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 41714 (ZIP 41714)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,777

That is roughly 8,577 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

19

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,309

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Leslie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Leslie County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Leslie County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Leslie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−54 people

−15 households+$181K net AGI flow

Moved in

101households

183 people • $4.1M AGI

Moved out

116households

237 people • $4.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Perry County, KY23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Perry County, KY32 households
  2. Laurel County, KY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,950 versus departing households' $34,095.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41714. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41714: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $95,300, that works out to roughly $706/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41762 (3.1 mi) · 41766 (3.5 mi) · 41749 (Hyden, 5.6 mi) · 40914 (6.1 mi) · 40868 (6.4 mi) · 40972 (Oneida, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$10,546

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,674

  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,868
    Median student debt
    $10,125
  • Galen College of Nursing-ARH

    Hazard, KY · 41701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 41714 (ZIP 41714) sits in Leslie County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. 38% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $20,200 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,744 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,777 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 55.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $95,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41714

What is the population of ZIP 41714?

651 people live in ZIP 41714, with a median age of 42.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41714 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41714, 94.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41714?

In ZIP 41714, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41714?

55.5% of the population in ZIP 41714 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41714 have broadband internet?

88.3% of households in ZIP 41714 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41714?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41714 (KY 41714) is $43,077 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41714?

Tax returns from ZIP 41714 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41714 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41714 (KY 41714) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41714?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 41714 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41714?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41714 is $20,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41714 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41714 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41714?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41714, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41714 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41714 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41714?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41714, accounting for 18 of 39 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41714?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41714 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41714?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 41714 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hazard Community And Technical College and Galen College Of Nursing-Arh (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 41714?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $10,546 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 41714?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,674 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41714?

ZIP 41714 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 51.5" of annual precipitation based on the ONEIDA, KY US weather station 10.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41714?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41714?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41762 (3.1 mi) · 41766 (3.5 mi) · 41749 (Hyden, 5.6 mi) · 40914 (6.1 mi) · 40868 (6.4 mi) · 40972 (Oneida, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41714?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.