Population & age
- Total population
- 482
- Median age
- 46.1
Knott County · Population 482
KY 41725 (ZIP 41725) sits in Knott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,628 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Perry County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,506, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 27.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$650
/month
1 Bed
$710
/month
2 Bed
$910
/month
3 Bed
$1,090
/month
4 Bed
$1,240
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Average annual pay
$41,628
Average weekly wage
$801
Total employment
2,156
Total establishments
312
That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
7.6%
That is 3.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,510
Employed
4,165
Unemployed
345
Based on Knott County, KY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
43
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
17
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
41
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
23
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56°F
44.7° – 67.4°
Annual precipitation
49.9"
Annual snowfall
16.7"
Heating · cooling days
4,286.8 · 1,043.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SKYLINE 1 SE, KY US, 16 miles from the centroid of ZIP 41725 (ZIP 41725)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
20,881
That is roughly 12,681 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
30%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
21
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,185
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
13%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
27%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Knott data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.9% of Knott County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.26
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knott County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
1
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Knott (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−37 people
−43 households • −$5.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
284households
622 people • $12.3M AGI
Moved out
327households
659 people • $17.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,327 versus departing households' $53,725.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41725. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.74%
Median $2,003/year
Tax burden rank
23 of 50
9.80% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41822 (Hindman, 2.8 mi) · 41740 (2.8 mi) · 41773 (Vicco, 4.5 mi) · 41739 (5.2 mi) · 41759 (Vicco, 5.9 mi) · 41834 (6.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.1%
No national benchmark available.
41.7%
No national benchmark available.
59.6%
No national benchmark available.
48.9%
No national benchmark available.
66.0%
No national benchmark available.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$10,546
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,674
Hazard, KY · 41701
Hazard, KY · 41701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
KY 41725 (ZIP 41725) sits in Knott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,628 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Perry County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,506, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 27.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
482 people live in ZIP 41725, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,506 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41725, 92.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 41725, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
27.0% of the population in ZIP 41725 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.7% of households in ZIP 41725 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41725 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41725, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41725 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41725, accounting for 23 of 43 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41725 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 41725 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hazard Community And Technical College and Galen College Of Nursing-Arh (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $10,546 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,674 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 41725 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 49.9" of annual precipitation based on the SKYLINE 1 SE, KY US weather station 16.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
41822 (Hindman, 2.8 mi) · 41740 (2.8 mi) · 41773 (Vicco, 4.5 mi) · 41739 (5.2 mi) · 41759 (Vicco, 5.9 mi) · 41834 (6.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 41725?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 181
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
9
Persons with Disability
43
Without HS Diploma
34
Without Health Insurance
6
Adults Age 65+
30
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.