ZIP 41727, KY (41727)

Perry County · Population 1,584

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 41727 (ZIP 41727) sits in Perry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,907 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 21,360 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Knott County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $68,143, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $133,471, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,584
Median age
31.6

Race & ethnicity

White
99.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,143
Median home value
$68,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
559(90.9%)
Renter-occupied
56(9.1%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
2004

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
37(5.3%)
Avg commute
22.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
227(14.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
582(94.6%)
No broadband
33(5.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$133,471

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+56.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

400

Average AGI

$57,573

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.5% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00035.0% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

556

Annual payroll

$21.2M

Average annual pay

$38,076

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,907

Average weekly wage

$998

Total employment

11,351

Total establishments

948

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,507

Employed

9,923

Unemployed

584

Based on Perry County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HomePlace Clinic - Chavies

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 689

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Persons with Disability

238

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

24

Adults Age 65+

116

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

46

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm23 (50%)
  • Flood11 (24%)
  • Snowstorm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

46

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

47.6°66.7°

Annual precipitation

51.9"

Annual snowfall

23.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,068.5 · 1,236.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JACKSON, KY US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 41727 (ZIP 41727)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 290dModerate 61dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

117

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

205 days as main pollutant

Days measured

352

Based on Perry County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,360

That is roughly 13,160 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

115

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,986

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Perry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.1% of Perry County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Perry County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Perry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−87 people

−69 households−$5.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

431households

855 people • $20.4M AGI

Moved out

500households

942 people • $26.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Knott County, KY98 households
  2. Leslie County, KY32 households
  3. Breathitt County, KY27 households
  4. Fayette County, KY20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Knott County, KY83 households
  2. Fayette County, KY37 households
  3. Breathitt County, KY34 households
  4. Laurel County, KY27 households
  5. Leslie County, KY23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,311 versus departing households' $52,658.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41727. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41727: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $133,471, that works out to roughly $989/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41727

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41348 (2.5 mi) · 41367 (3.8 mi) · 41754 (5.7 mi) · 41719 (5.8 mi) · 41390 (6 mi) · 41317 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$10,546

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,674

  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,868
    Median student debt
    $10,125
  • Galen College of Nursing-ARH

    Hazard, KY · 41701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 41727 (ZIP 41727) sits in Perry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,546. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,907 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 21,360 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Knott County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $68,143, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $133,471, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41727

What is the population of ZIP 41727?

1,584 people live in ZIP 41727, with a median age of 31.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 41727?

$68,143 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41727 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41727, 90.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41727?

In ZIP 41727, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41727?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 41727 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41727 have broadband internet?

94.6% of households in ZIP 41727 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 41727?

The typical home value in ZIP 41727 is $133,471, up 7.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 41727?

Home values are up 7.6% over the past year and up 56.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41727?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41727 (KY 41727) is $57,573 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41727?

Tax returns from ZIP 41727 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41727 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41727 (KY 41727) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41727?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 41727 employing 556 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41727?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41727 is $38,076, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41727 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41727 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41727?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41727, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41727 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 46 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41727 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41727?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41727, accounting for 23 of 46 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41727?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41727 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41727?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 41727 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hazard Community And Technical College and Galen College Of Nursing-Arh (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 41727?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $10,546 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 41727?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,674 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41727?

ZIP 41727 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON, KY US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41727?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41727?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41727

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41348 (2.5 mi) · 41367 (3.8 mi) · 41754 (5.7 mi) · 41719 (5.8 mi) · 41390 (6 mi) · 41317 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41727?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.