ZIP 41836, KY (41836)

Knott County · Population 979

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 41836 (ZIP 41836) sits in Knott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,960. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,628 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Perry County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $70,369, down 17.3% over the past year, and a 23.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
979
Median age
51.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$49,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
245(65.2%)
Renter-occupied
131(34.8%)
Vacant units
119
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
231(23.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
275(73.1%)
No broadband
101(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$70,369

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-17.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

290

Average AGI

$41,324

Avg property tax

EITC participation

31.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00041.4% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.0% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.9% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.9% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

24

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$51,750

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,628

Average weekly wage

$801

Total employment

2,156

Total establishments

312

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.6%

That is 3.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,510

Employed

4,165

Unemployed

345

Based on Knott County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 701

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Persons with Disability

169

Without HS Diploma

175

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

144

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm23 (53%)
  • Flood13 (30%)
  • Snowstorm3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Winter Storm1 (2%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

17

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

23

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

44.7°67.4°

Annual precipitation

49.9"

Annual snowfall

16.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,286.8 · 1,043.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SKYLINE 1 SE, KY US, 12.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 41836 (ZIP 41836)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

20,881

That is roughly 12,681 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,185

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

13%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Knott data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.9% of Knott County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knott County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Knott (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−37 people

−43 households−$5.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

284households

622 people • $12.3M AGI

Moved out

327households

659 people • $17.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Perry County, KY83 households
  2. Floyd County, KY44 households
  3. Letcher County, KY24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Perry County, KY98 households
  2. Floyd County, KY27 households
  3. Letcher County, KY24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,327 versus departing households' $53,725.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 41836. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 41836: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $70,369, that works out to roughly $521/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 41836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41843 (2.7 mi) · 41834 (3 mi) · 41844 (Pippa Passes, 4.2 mi) · 41773 (Vicco, 4.9 mi) · 41826 (5 mi) · 41824 (5.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$13,960

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,573

  • Alice Lloyd College

    Pippa Passes, KY · 41844

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,960
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,573
    Median student debt
    $19,599
  • Allure Beauty College

    Whitesburg, KY · 41858

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 41836 (ZIP 41836) sits in Knott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,960. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,628 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 20,881 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Perry County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $70,369, down 17.3% over the past year, and a 23.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 41836

What is the population of ZIP 41836?

979 people live in ZIP 41836, with a median age of 51.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 41836 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 41836, 65.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 41836?

In ZIP 41836, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 41836?

23.6% of the population in ZIP 41836 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 41836 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 41836 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 41836?

The typical home value in ZIP 41836 is $70,369, down 17.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 41836?

Home values are down 17.3% over the past year and down 8.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 41836?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 41836 (KY 41836) is $41,324 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 41836?

Tax returns from ZIP 41836 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 41836 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 41836 (KY 41836) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 41836?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 41836 employing 24 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 41836?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 41836 is $51,750, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 41836 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 41836 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 41836?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 41836, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 41836 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 41836 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 41836?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 41836, accounting for 23 of 43 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 41836?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 41836 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 41836?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 41836 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Alice Lloyd College and Allure Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 41836?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $13,960 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 41836?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,573 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 41836?

ZIP 41836 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 49.9" of annual precipitation based on the SKYLINE 1 SE, KY US weather station 12.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 41836?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 41836?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 41836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

41843 (2.7 mi) · 41834 (3 mi) · 41844 (Pippa Passes, 4.2 mi) · 41773 (Vicco, 4.9 mi) · 41826 (5 mi) · 41824 (5.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 41836?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.