Bardwell, KY (42023)

Carlisle County · Paducah, KY-IL · Population 2,398

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bardwell, KY (ZIP 42023) sits in Carlisle County within the Paducah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,033, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,625 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,948 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 72 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,325, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,398
Median age
40.9

Race & ethnicity

White
93.2%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,250
Median home value
$89,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
660(74.0%)
Renter-occupied
232(26.0%)
Vacant units
231
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
9(1.2%)
Work from home
42(5.5%)
Avg commute
26.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
632(27.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
756(84.8%)
No broadband
136(15.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(1.0%)
Non-English at home
29(1.3%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$134,325

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

970

Average AGI

$61,033

Avg property tax

$54

EITC participation

21.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.0% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.7% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.5% · 150
  • $200,000 or more2.1% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$481

Avg capital gains

$1,320

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $59.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

444

Annual payroll

$18.7M

Average annual pay

$42,155

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,625

Average weekly wage

$897

Total employment

1,046

Total establishments

143

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,038

Employed

1,928

Unemployed

110

Based on Carlisle County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$107.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.$89.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Kentucky Bank, Inc.$17.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.KentuckyCare - 146
  • 2.KentuckyCare - 021

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,472

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

31

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

461

Without HS Diploma

241

Without Health Insurance

171

Adults Age 65+

518

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (56%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.8°F

48.2°69.3°

Annual precipitation

50.3"

Annual snowfall

8.9"

Heating · cooling days

3,924.6 · 1,682.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PADUCAH, KY US, 18.1 miles from the centroid of Bardwell, KY (ZIP 42023)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,948

That is roughly 4,748 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,128

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

20%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carlisle data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.9% of Carlisle County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carlisle County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Carlisle (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−72 people

−39 households−$493K net AGI flow

Moved in

76households

155 people • $3.8M AGI

Moved out

115households

227 people • $4.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. McCracken County, KY37 households
  2. Graves County, KY33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,750 versus departing households' $37,165.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42023. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42023: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $134,325, that works out to roughly $995/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42023

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42021 (Arlington, 4.6 mi) · 42087 (Wickliffe, 7 mi) · 42035 (Cunningham, 8.9 mi) · 42039 (Fancy Farm, 10.8 mi) · 42060 (Lovelaceville, 11.1 mi) · 42032 (Columbus, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Carlisle County Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5395
Carlisle County High SchoolPublic9–12212
Carlisle County Middle SchoolPublic6–8167

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,314

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,814

  • Murray State University

    Murray, KY · 42071

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,836
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,737
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,891
    Median student debt
    $8,986

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bardwell, KY (ZIP 42023) sits in Carlisle County within the Paducah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,033, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,625 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,948 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 72 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,325, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42023

How many schools are in ZIP 42023?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 42023 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42023 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 42023?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Carlisle County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 42023?

2,398 people live in ZIP 42023, with a median age of 40.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42023?

$51,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42023 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42023, 74.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42023?

In ZIP 42023, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42023?

27.0% of the population in ZIP 42023 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42023 have broadband internet?

84.8% of households in ZIP 42023 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42023?

The typical home value in ZIP 42023 is $134,325, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42023?

Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and up 58.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42023?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42023 (Bardwell, KY) is $61,033 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42023?

Tax returns from ZIP 42023 report an average of $54 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42023 earn over $200,000?

2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 42023 (Bardwell, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42023?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 42023 employing 444 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42023?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42023 is $42,155, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42023 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42023 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42023?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42023, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42023 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42023 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42023?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42023, accounting for 15 of 27 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42023?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42023 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42023?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42023 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Murray State University and West Kentucky Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42023?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,314 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42023?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,814 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42023?

ZIP 42023 has an average annual temperature of 58.8°F and 50.3" of annual precipitation based on the PADUCAH, KY US weather station 18.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42023?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42023?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42023

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42021 (Arlington, 4.6 mi) · 42087 (Wickliffe, 7 mi) · 42035 (Cunningham, 8.9 mi) · 42039 (Fancy Farm, 10.8 mi) · 42060 (Lovelaceville, 11.1 mi) · 42032 (Columbus, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42023?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.