ZIP 42123, KY (42123)

Barren County · Population 1,279

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 42123 (ZIP 42123) sits in Barren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,403 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,889 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,346 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 319 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $48,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,637, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,279
Median age
29.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.8%
Other / multi-racial
10.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,250
Median home value
$112,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
420(81.7%)
Renter-occupied
94(18.3%)
Vacant units
129
Built (median)
2000

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
33(5.1%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
228(17.8%)
Uninsured
19(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
466(90.7%)
No broadband
48(9.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
37(3.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$217,637

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Glasgow, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

283

Across 194 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.8M.

Single-family

171

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

112

40% of total units

Single-family value

$59.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$52,403

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.4% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.2% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$291

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$466K

Average annual pay

$25,889

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,346

Average weekly wage

$987

Total employment

15,413

Total establishments

1,306

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,065

Employed

17,051

Unemployed

1,014

Based on Barren County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 680

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

110

Without HS Diploma

72

Without Health Insurance

72

Adults Age 65+

88

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1993–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (52%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.4°F

46.6°68.2°

Annual precipitation

52.7"

Annual snowfall

5.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,181 · 1,443.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BARREN RVR LAKE, KY US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 42123 (ZIP 42123)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,308

That is roughly 2,108 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,166

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Barren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.6% of Barren County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.21

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barren County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 103 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Barren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+319 people

+80 households+$8.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,386households

2,707 people • $64.6M AGI

Moved out

1,306households

2,388 people • $56.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Warren County, KY190 households
  2. Hart County, KY104 households
  3. Metcalfe County, KY91 households
  4. Allen County, KY44 households
  5. Monroe County, KY44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warren County, KY204 households
  2. Hart County, KY105 households
  3. Metcalfe County, KY86 households
  4. Allen County, KY41 households
  5. Monroe County, KY39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,634 versus departing households' $43,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42123. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42123: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $217,637, that works out to roughly $1,612/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42123

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42156 (4 mi) · 42131 (5.1 mi) · 42133 (Fountain Run, 7 mi) · 42153 (9.5 mi) · 42141 (Glasgow, 9.8 mi) · 42157 (10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,190

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,226

  • Western Kentucky University

    Bowling Green, KY · 42101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,652
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,889
    Median student debt
    $22,095
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,242
    Median student debt
    $10,175
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,060
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lindsey Institute of Cosmetology

    Bowling Green, KY · 42103

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,602
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,537
    Median student debt
    $14,042
  • Regina Webb Academy

    Bowling Green, KY · 42104

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 42123 (ZIP 42123) sits in Barren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,190. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,403 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,889 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,346 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 319 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $48,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,637, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42123

What is the population of ZIP 42123?

1,279 people live in ZIP 42123, with a median age of 29.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42123?

$48,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42123 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42123, 81.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42123?

In ZIP 42123, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42123?

17.8% of the population in ZIP 42123 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42123 have broadband internet?

90.7% of households in ZIP 42123 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42123?

The typical home value in ZIP 42123 is $217,637, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42123?

Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 31.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42123?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42123 (KY 42123) is $52,403 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42123?

Tax returns from ZIP 42123 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42123 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42123 (KY 42123) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42123?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 42123 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42123?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42123 is $25,889, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42123 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42123 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42123?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42123, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42123 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42123 between 1993–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42123?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42123, accounting for 11 of 21 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42123?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42123 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42123?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42123 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Kentucky University, Southcentral Kentucky Community And Technical College, and Pj'S College Of Cosmetology-Bowling Green (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42123?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,190 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42123?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42123?

ZIP 42123 has an average annual temperature of 57.4°F and 52.7" of annual precipitation based on the BARREN RVR LAKE, KY US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42123?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42123?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42123

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42156 (4 mi) · 42131 (5.1 mi) · 42133 (Fountain Run, 7 mi) · 42153 (9.5 mi) · 42141 (Glasgow, 9.8 mi) · 42157 (10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42123?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.