Population & age
- Total population
- 19,617
- Median age
- 22.0
Montgomery County · Clarksville, TN-KY · Population 19,617
Fort Campbell North, TN (ZIP 42223) sits in Montgomery County within the Clarksville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 18.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,099 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $40,486) approximately $1,862/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,876 residents (2,253 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,840 and fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,300
/month
1 Bed
$1,310
/month
2 Bed
$1,610
/month
3 Bed
$2,240
/month
4 Bed
$2,700
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2,773
Across 2,075 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $516.5M.
Single-family
1,950
70% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
823
30% of total units
Single-family value
$435.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$81.4M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,710
Average AGI
$40,486
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$163
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $150.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
80
Total employment
3,259
Annual payroll
$249.2M
Average annual pay
$76,455
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,099
Average weekly wage
$1,002
Total employment
64,469
Total establishments
4,831
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
103,007
Employed
99,308
Unemployed
3,699
Based on Montgomery County, TN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 42223 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
Blanchfield ACH (FT Campbell)
650 Joel Dr, Fort Campbell, KY, 42223
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Clarksville, TN--KY
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Clarksville
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
47
Date Range
1975–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
12
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
16
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
41
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
24
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.2°F
48.1° – 70.2°
Annual precipitation
53.5"
Annual snowfall
0.5"
Heating · cooling days
3,756.8 · 1,661.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLARKSVILLE WWTP, TN US, 10 miles from the centroid of Fort Campbell North, TN (ZIP 42223)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
79
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
361 days as main pollutant
Days measured
361
Based on Montgomery County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,082
That is roughly 1,882 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
40
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,000
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
47.0% of Montgomery County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 129 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
3
Burglary
40
Vehicle theft
17
County-level data for Christian (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2,876 people
+2,253 households • +$111.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,303households
29,420 people • $817.3M AGI
Moved out
13,050households
26,544 people • $706.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,407 versus departing households' $54,097.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42223. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.61%
State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $1,743/year
Tax burden rank
2 of 50
6.90% of personal income
For ZIP 42223: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $40,486 keeps approximately $1,862 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
42262 (Oak Grove, 3.8 mi) · 37042 (Clarksville, 5.9 mi) · 42236 (9.3 mi) · 42254 (Lafayette, 9.6 mi) · 42266 (Pembroke, 9.7 mi) · 37191 (9.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.0%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
18.9%
13.1pp below the 32.0% national rate.
31.4%
9.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
67.7%
8.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.0%
2.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
4.0%
7.0pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$4,728
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,111
Hopkinsville, KY · 42240
Hopkinsville, KY · 42240
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Fort Campbell North, TN (ZIP 42223) sits in Montgomery County within the Clarksville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 18.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,099 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $40,486) approximately $1,862/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,876 residents (2,253 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,840 and fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.9%, which is 13.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19,617 people live in ZIP 42223, with a median age of 22.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,840 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 42223, 0.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 99.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 42223, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.7% of the population in ZIP 42223 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
94.2% of households in ZIP 42223 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42223 (Fort Campbell North, TN) is $40,486 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 42223 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42223 (Fort Campbell North, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 80 business establishments operated in ZIP 42223 employing 3,259 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42223 is $76,455, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42223 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42223, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42223 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42223, accounting for 27 of 47 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42223 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42223 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hopkinsville Community College and Ross College-Hopkinsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,728 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,111 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 42223 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the CLARKSVILLE WWTP, TN US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 42223 is part of the Clarksville, TN--KY urbanized area, primarily served by City of Clarksville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 42223 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $40,486, this saves approximately $1,862 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
42262 (Oak Grove, 3.8 mi) · 37042 (Clarksville, 5.9 mi) · 42236 (9.3 mi) · 42254 (Lafayette, 9.6 mi) · 42266 (Pembroke, 9.7 mi) · 37191 (9.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 42223?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
52nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 19,444
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
80
Limited English Speakers
347
Persons with Disability
896
Without HS Diploma
366
Without Health Insurance
317
Adults Age 65+
34
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.