Russellville, KY (42276)

Logan County · Population 15,942

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Russellville, KY (ZIP 42276) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,081 per tax return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,817 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 561 residents (246 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $62,148, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,699, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,942
Median age
38.8

Race & ethnicity

White
88.2%
Black
7.7%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,148
Median home value
$139,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,281(69.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,871(30.4%)
Vacant units
621
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
276(4.3%)
Avg commute
25.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,447(15.7%)
Uninsured
172(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,177(84.2%)
No broadband
975(15.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
60(0.4%)
Non-English at home
275(1.8%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$188,699

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

41

Across 41 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.0M.

Single-family

41

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$11.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,470

Average AGI

$58,081

Avg property tax

$57

EITC participation

19.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.5% · 2,040
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 1,740
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 1,030
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 710
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.4% · 800
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$158

Avg charitable contribution

$542

Avg capital gains

$2,095

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $375.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

355

Total employment

5,999

Annual payroll

$314.0M

Average annual pay

$52,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,739

Average weekly wage

$1,130

Total employment

8,975

Total establishments

794

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,405

Employed

11,754

Unemployed

651

Based on Logan County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$550.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Southern National Bank$245.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$63.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Lewisburg Banking Company$59.7M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

63.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Logan County Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 42276 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

The Medical Center at Russellville

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1625 NASHVILLE STREET, RUSSELLVILLE, KY, 42276

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

55

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,503

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Logan County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,824

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

357

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

2,253

Without HS Diploma

915

Without Health Insurance

1,026

Adults Age 65+

2,515

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (50%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

43.9°68.2°

Annual precipitation

50.8"

Annual snowfall

4.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,498.4 · 1,262.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCHESTER FERRY, KY US, 24.7 miles from the centroid of Russellville, KY (ZIP 42276)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,817

That is roughly 2,617 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,247

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Logan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.8% of Logan County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Logan County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Butler (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+561 people

+246 households+$18.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

956households

1,832 people • $51.0M AGI

Moved out

710households

1,271 people • $32.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Warren County, KY154 households
  2. Todd County, KY46 households
  3. Robertson County, TN44 households
  4. Simpson County, KY38 households
  5. Muhlenberg County, KY31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warren County, KY157 households
  2. Simpson County, KY48 households
  3. Todd County, KY42 households
  4. Muhlenberg County, KY24 households
  5. Montgomery County, TN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,361 versus departing households' $45,583.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42276. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42276: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,699, that works out to roughly $1,398/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42276

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42206 (Auburn, 7.9 mi) · 42265 (10.7 mi) · 42256 (Lewisburg, 11.2 mi) · 42202 (Adairville, 12.4 mi) · 42280 (13.8 mi) · 42204 (Allensville, 16.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Logan County High SchoolPublic9–121,014
Chandlers Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8442
Virtual Learning Academy @RussellvilleAlternative-1–12325
R E Stevenson Elementary SchoolPublic1–5284
Russellville High SchoolPublic9–12218

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,728

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,111

  • Hopkinsville Community College

    Hopkinsville, KY · 42240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,323
    Median student debt
    $10,691
  • Ross College-Hopkinsville

    Hopkinsville, KY · 42240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,898
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Russellville, KY (ZIP 42276) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,728. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,081 per tax return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,817 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 561 residents (246 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $62,148, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,699, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42276

How many schools are in ZIP 42276?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 42276 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42276 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 42276?

Yes, 5 high schools serve this ZIP: Logan County High School, Virtual Learning Academy @russellville, Russellville High School, and 2 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 42276?

15,942 people live in ZIP 42276, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42276?

$62,148 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42276 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42276, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42276?

In ZIP 42276, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42276?

15.7% of the population in ZIP 42276 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42276 have broadband internet?

84.2% of households in ZIP 42276 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42276?

The typical home value in ZIP 42276 is $188,699, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42276?

Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42276?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42276 (Russellville, KY) is $58,081 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42276?

Tax returns from ZIP 42276 report an average of $57 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42276 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 42276 (Russellville, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42276?

As of 2022, 355 business establishments operated in ZIP 42276 employing 5,999 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42276?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42276 is $52,342, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42276 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42276 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42276?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42276, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42276 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42276 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42276?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42276, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42276?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42276 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42276?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42276 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hopkinsville Community College and Ross College-Hopkinsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42276?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,728 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42276?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,111 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42276?

ZIP 42276 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 50.8" of annual precipitation based on the ROCHESTER FERRY, KY US weather station 24.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 42276?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 42276 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42276?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42276?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42276

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42206 (Auburn, 7.9 mi) · 42265 (10.7 mi) · 42256 (Lewisburg, 11.2 mi) · 42202 (Adairville, 12.4 mi) · 42280 (13.8 mi) · 42204 (Allensville, 16.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42276?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.