Beech Grove, KY (42322)

McLean County · Owensboro, KY · Population 83

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Beech Grove, KY (ZIP 42322) sits in McLean County within the Owensboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,550. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,027 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Daviess County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $499,600.

Single-family

0

0% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

100% of total units

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$499,600

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,027

Average weekly wage

$847

Total employment

1,737

Total establishments

248

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,033

Employed

3,802

Unemployed

231

Based on McLean County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 17

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (58%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

47.4°67°

Annual precipitation

45.6"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,230.7 · 1,416.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US, 9 miles from the centroid of Beech Grove, KY (ZIP 42322)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,600

That is roughly 400 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,280

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McLean data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of McLean County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McLean County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for McLean (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+37 people

+19 households+$1.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

257households

493 people • $12.0M AGI

Moved out

238households

456 people • $11.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Daviess County, KY87 households
  2. Muhlenberg County, KY23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Daviess County, KY86 households
  2. Muhlenberg County, KY34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,837 versus departing households' $46,168.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42322. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42322

Other ZIPs in Beech Grove

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42327 (Beech Grove, 5.7 mi) · 42356 (St. Joseph, 6.1 mi) · 42455 (Sebree, 8.4 mi) · 42371 (9.4 mi) · 42452 (Robards, 9.4 mi) · 42456 (Slaughters, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$31,550

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,649

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,798
    Median student debt
    $7,933
  • Kentucky Wesleyan College

    Owensboro, KY · 42301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,673
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,673
    Acceptance rate
    71.6%
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,747
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Brescia University

    Owensboro, KY · 42301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,550
    Acceptance rate
    35.2%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,500
    Median student debt
    $29,430
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Beech Grove, KY (ZIP 42322) sits in McLean County within the Owensboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,550. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,027 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (86th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Daviess County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42322

How vulnerable is ZIP 42322 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42322 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42322?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42322, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42322 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42322 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42322?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42322, accounting for 14 of 24 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42322?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42322 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42322?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42322 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Owensboro Community And Technical College, Kentucky Wesleyan College, and Brescia University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42322?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $31,550 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42322?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,649 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42322?

ZIP 42322 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 45.6" of annual precipitation based on the CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US weather station 9.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42322?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42322?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42322

Other ZIPs in Beech Grove

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42327 (Beech Grove, 5.7 mi) · 42356 (St. Joseph, 6.1 mi) · 42455 (Sebree, 8.4 mi) · 42371 (9.4 mi) · 42452 (Robards, 9.4 mi) · 42456 (Slaughters, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42322?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.