Stearns, KY (42647)

McCreary County · Population 3,905

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Stearns, KY (ZIP 42647) sits in McCreary County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,437 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,870 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,730 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 227 residents (132 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,440, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $100,561, down 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,905
Median age
38.3

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,440
Median home value
$57,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
897(71.1%)
Renter-occupied
365(28.9%)
Vacant units
335
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
98(8.9%)
Avg commute
23.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,473(38.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
710(56.3%)
No broadband
552(43.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$100,561

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,220

Average AGI

$43,868

Avg property tax

EITC participation

33.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.6% · 520
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.4% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.6% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,558

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $53.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

378

Annual payroll

$11.9M

Average annual pay

$31,437

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,870

Average weekly wage

$901

Total employment

2,873

Total establishments

303

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,253

Employed

4,913

Unemployed

340

Based on McCreary County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.McCreary County Middle Healthy Kids Clinic
  • 2.McCreary Central Healthy Kids Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,577

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

548

Without HS Diploma

461

Without Health Insurance

153

Adults Age 65+

516

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (50%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Fire2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.1°F

43.1°67°

Annual precipitation

58.1"

Annual snowfall

5.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,547.4 · 958

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ONEIDA, TN US, 13.4 miles from the centroid of Stearns, KY (ZIP 42647)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,730

That is roughly 6,530 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

6

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,307

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McCreary data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.9% of McCreary County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McCreary County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for McCreary (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+227 people

+132 households+$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

322households

594 people • $11.1M AGI

Moved out

190households

367 people • $6.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pulaski County, KY48 households
  2. Whitley County, KY22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pulaski County, KY45 households
  2. Scott County, TN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $34,416 versus departing households' $34,668.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42647. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42647: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $100,561, that works out to roughly $745/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42647

Other ZIPs in Stearns

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42638 (Stearns, 8.7 mi) · 42631 (9.1 mi) · 42653 (Whitley City, 11.8 mi) · 42649 (Pine Knot, 12.4 mi) · 42635 (Pine Knot, 12.4 mi) · 37841 (Oneida, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
McCreary Central High SchoolPublic9–12843
McCreary County Middle SchoolPublic6–8601
McCreary AcademyAlternative

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Stearns, KY (ZIP 42647) sits in McCreary County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,437 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,870 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,730 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 227 residents (132 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,440, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $100,561, down 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42647

How many schools are in ZIP 42647?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 42647 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 42647 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 42647?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mccreary Central High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 42647?

3,905 people live in ZIP 42647, with a median age of 38.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42647?

$38,440 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42647 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42647, 71.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42647?

In ZIP 42647, 8.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42647?

38.2% of the population in ZIP 42647 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42647 have broadband internet?

56.3% of households in ZIP 42647 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42647?

The typical home value in ZIP 42647 is $100,561, down 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42647?

Home values are down 6.6% over the past year and up 38.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42647?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42647 (Stearns, KY) is $43,868 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42647?

Tax returns from ZIP 42647 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42647 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42647 (Stearns, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42647?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 42647 employing 378 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42647?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42647 is $31,437, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42647 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42647 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42647?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42647, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42647 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42647 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42647?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42647, accounting for 11 of 22 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42647?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42647 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42647?

ZIP 42647 has an average annual temperature of 55.1°F and 58.1" of annual precipitation based on the ONEIDA, TN US weather station 13.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42647?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42647?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42647

Other ZIPs in Stearns

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42638 (Stearns, 8.7 mi) · 42631 (9.1 mi) · 42653 (Whitley City, 11.8 mi) · 42649 (Pine Knot, 12.4 mi) · 42635 (Pine Knot, 12.4 mi) · 37841 (Oneida, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42647?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.