Buffalo, KY (42716)

Larue County · Elizabethtown, KY · Population 1,401

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Buffalo, KY (ZIP 42716) sits in Larue County within the Elizabethtown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,808. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,046 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $20,042 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,904 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,355 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,761, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,183, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,401
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.3%
Black
3.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,761
Median home value
$198,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
510(80.7%)
Renter-occupied
122(19.3%)
Vacant units
96
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(2.4%)
Avg commute
22.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
215(15.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
570(90.2%)
No broadband
62(9.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(1.6%)
Non-English at home
22(1.6%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$215,183

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

79

Across 74 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.0M.

Single-family

69

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

13% of total units

Single-family value

$18.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

670

Average AGI

$52,046

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.9% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.4% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$352

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $34.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

24

Annual payroll

$481K

Average annual pay

$20,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,904

Average weekly wage

$883

Total employment

2,578

Total establishments

327

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,997

Employed

6,655

Unemployed

342

Based on Larue County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$44.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Buffalo$44.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,141

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Persons with Disability

150

Without HS Diploma

88

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

195

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1970–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (46%)
  • Snowstorm5 (14%)
  • Tornado4 (11%)
  • Flood4 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (8%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.5°F

45°66°

Annual precipitation

54.4"

Annual snowfall

4.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,564.5 · 1,135.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELIZABETHTOWN WP CS, KY US, 17 miles from the centroid of Buffalo, KY (ZIP 42716)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,355

That is roughly 4,155 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,667

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Larue data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Larue County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Larue County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Larue (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−35 people

−7 households−$88K net AGI flow

Moved in

485households

919 people • $20.1M AGI

Moved out

492households

954 people • $20.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hardin County, KY177 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY30 households
  3. Nelson County, KY29 households
  4. Hart County, KY28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hardin County, KY132 households
  2. Nelson County, KY34 households
  3. Hart County, KY28 households
  4. Jefferson County, KY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,524 versus departing households' $41,112.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42716. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42716: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $215,183, that works out to roughly $1,594/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42716

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42748 (Hodgenville, 5.2 mi) · 42764 (5.3 mi) · 42757 (Magnolia, 6.7 mi) · 42782 (10.9 mi) · 40060 (Raywick, 12 mi) · 40051 (New Haven, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$27,808

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,636

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,143
    Median student debt
    $9,055
  • Campbellsville University

    Campbellsville, KY · 42718

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,998
    Acceptance rate
    79.7%
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,583
    Median student debt
    $17,156
  • Lindsey Wilson College

    Columbia, KY · 42728

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,808
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,129
    Median student debt
    $16,784
  • Empire Beauty School-Elizabethtown

    Elizabethtown, KY · 42701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,022
    Median student debt
    $10,667

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Buffalo, KY (ZIP 42716) sits in Larue County within the Elizabethtown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,808. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,046 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $20,042 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,904 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,355 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, KY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $46,761, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,183, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42716

What is the population of ZIP 42716?

1,401 people live in ZIP 42716, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42716?

$46,761 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42716 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42716, 80.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42716?

In ZIP 42716, 2.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42716?

15.3% of the population in ZIP 42716 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42716 have broadband internet?

90.2% of households in ZIP 42716 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42716?

The typical home value in ZIP 42716 is $215,183, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42716?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 43.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42716?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42716 (Buffalo, KY) is $52,046 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42716?

Tax returns from ZIP 42716 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42716 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42716 (Buffalo, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42716?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 42716 employing 24 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42716?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42716 is $20,042, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42716 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42716 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42716?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42716, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42716 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42716 between 1970–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42716?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42716, accounting for 17 of 37 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42716?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42716 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42716?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42716 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Elizabethtown Community And Technical College, Campbellsville University, and Lindsey Wilson College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42716?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $27,808 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42716?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,636 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42716?

ZIP 42716 has an average annual temperature of 55.5°F and 54.4" of annual precipitation based on the ELIZABETHTOWN WP CS, KY US weather station 17.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42716?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42716?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42716

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42748 (Hodgenville, 5.2 mi) · 42764 (5.3 mi) · 42757 (Magnolia, 6.7 mi) · 42782 (10.9 mi) · 40060 (Raywick, 12 mi) · 40051 (New Haven, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42716?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.