ZIP 42762, KY (42762)

Grayson County · Population 257

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KY 42762 (ZIP 42762) sits in Grayson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,808. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,028 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,589 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 248 residents (133 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 28.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $172,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
257
Median age
23.3

Race & ethnicity

White
34.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
65.8%
Other / multi-racial
65.8%

Income & housing

Median home value
$172,500

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
50(71.4%)
Renter-occupied
20(28.6%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
72(28.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
70(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
145(62.2%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.2M.

Single-family

11

41% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

59% of total units

Single-family value

$2.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

180

Average AGI

$44,389

Avg property tax

EITC participation

38.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.9% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.8% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00016.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

113

Annual payroll

$6.2M

Average annual pay

$54,637

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,028

Average weekly wage

$847

Total employment

7,527

Total establishments

687

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,329

Employed

9,725

Unemployed

604

Based on Grayson County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 786

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

53

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

161

Without HS Diploma

102

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

173

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (55%)
  • Tornado3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.8°F

41.7°65.9°

Annual precipitation

49.8"

Annual snowfall

9.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,010.1 · 968.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEITCHFIELD 2 N, KY US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 42762 (ZIP 42762)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,589

That is roughly 5,389 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,704

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

28%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grayson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.6% of Grayson County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grayson County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 61 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Grayson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+248 people

+133 households+$9.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

681households

1,261 people • $35.3M AGI

Moved out

548households

1,013 people • $26.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hardin County, KY104 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY81 households
  3. Breckinridge County, KY35 households
  4. Warren County, KY23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hardin County, KY84 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY45 households
  3. Breckinridge County, KY41 households
  4. Warren County, KY34 households
  5. Edmonson County, KY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,831 versus departing households' $47,389.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42762. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42762: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $172,500, that works out to roughly $1,278/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42762

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42754 (Leitchfield, 4.6 mi) · 42721 (Caneyville, 6.3 mi) · 40152 (10.6 mi) · 42207 (13.1 mi) · 42726 (Clarkson, 13.4 mi) · 40119 (13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$27,808

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,636

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,143
    Median student debt
    $9,055
  • Campbellsville University

    Campbellsville, KY · 42718

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,998
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,998
    Acceptance rate
    79.7%
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,583
    Median student debt
    $17,156
  • Lindsey Wilson College

    Columbia, KY · 42728

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,808
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,129
    Median student debt
    $16,784
  • Empire Beauty School-Elizabethtown

    Elizabethtown, KY · 42701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,022
    Median student debt
    $10,667

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KY 42762 (ZIP 42762) sits in Grayson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,808. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,028 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,589 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 248 residents (133 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 28.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $172,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42762

What is the population of ZIP 42762?

257 people live in ZIP 42762, with a median age of 23.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42762 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42762, 71.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42762?

In ZIP 42762, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42762?

28.0% of the population in ZIP 42762 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42762 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 42762 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42762?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42762 (KY 42762) is $44,389 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42762?

Tax returns from ZIP 42762 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42762 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 42762 (KY 42762) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42762?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 42762 employing 113 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42762?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42762 is $54,637, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42762 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42762 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42762?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42762, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42762 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42762 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42762?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42762, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42762?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42762 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42762?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42762 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Elizabethtown Community And Technical College, Campbellsville University, and Lindsey Wilson College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42762?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $27,808 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42762?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,636 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42762?

ZIP 42762 has an average annual temperature of 53.8°F and 49.8" of annual precipitation based on the LEITCHFIELD 2 N, KY US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42762?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42762?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42762

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42754 (Leitchfield, 4.6 mi) · 42721 (Caneyville, 6.3 mi) · 40152 (10.6 mi) · 42207 (13.1 mi) · 42726 (Clarkson, 13.4 mi) · 40119 (13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42762?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.