Milledgeville, OH (43142)

Fayette County · Population 82

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Milledgeville, OH (ZIP 43142) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,046. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,422 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (78th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 46th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 11,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
82
Median age
45.8

Race & ethnicity

White
85.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
11.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,750
Median home value
$94,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
1.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
32(68.1%)
Renter-occupied
15(31.9%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(2.0%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3(3.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
37(78.7%)
No broadband
10(21.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(2.4%)
Non-English at home
2(2.5%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

71

Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $14.9M.

Single-family

52

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

27% of total units

Single-family value

$11.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,422

Average weekly wage

$970

Total employment

11,416

Total establishments

692

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,036

Employed

12,451

Unemployed

585

Based on Fayette County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (36%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Snowstorm2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)
  • Tornado1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

41.5°62.1°

Annual precipitation

40.8"

Annual snowfall

18.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,615.2 · 830.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE, OH US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of Milledgeville, OH (ZIP 43142)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,760

That is roughly 3,560 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,812

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.6% of Fayette County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.16

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fayette County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 148 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Fayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−60 people

−19 households−$3.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

808households

1,376 people • $36.2M AGI

Moved out

827households

1,436 people • $39.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, OH127 households
  2. Highland County, OH92 households
  3. Ross County, OH74 households
  4. Clinton County, OH63 households
  5. Pickaway County, OH53 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Highland County, OH116 households
  2. Ross County, OH82 households
  3. Franklin County, OH79 households
  4. Clinton County, OH64 households
  5. Greene County, OH43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,757 versus departing households' $47,617.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43142. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43142: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $94,000, that works out to roughly $835/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43142

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43128 (Jeffersonville, 4.6 mi) · 45169 (Sabina, 6.9 mi) · 45307 (Bowersville, 7.3 mi) · 45335 (Shawnee Hills, 8.8 mi) · 43160 (Washington Court House, 9.1 mi) · 45166 (9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$16,046

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,780

  • Ohio Christian University

    Circleville, OH · 43113

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,600
    Acceptance rate
    38.0%
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,813
    Median student debt
    $29,579
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus

    Lancaster, OH · 43130

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • Valor Christian College

    Canal Winchester, OH · 43110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,012
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,012
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,780
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,131
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • In-state tuition
    $22,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,103
    Median student debt
    $22,082

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Milledgeville, OH (ZIP 43142) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,046. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,422 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (78th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 46th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 11,760 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43142

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43142?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43142?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43142?

44.6%, which is 12.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43142?

82 people live in ZIP 43142, with a median age of 45.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43142?

$53,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43142 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43142, 68.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43142?

In ZIP 43142, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43142?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 43142 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43142 have broadband internet?

78.7% of households in ZIP 43142 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43142 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43142 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43142?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43142, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43142 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43142 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43142?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43142, accounting for 4 of 11 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43142?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43142 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43142?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43142 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ohio Christian University, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, and Valor Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43142?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $16,046 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43142?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,780 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43142?

ZIP 43142 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 40.8" of annual precipitation based on the WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE, OH US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43142?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43142?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43142

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43128 (Jeffersonville, 4.6 mi) · 45169 (Sabina, 6.9 mi) · 45307 (Bowersville, 7.3 mi) · 45335 (Shawnee Hills, 8.8 mi) · 43160 (Washington Court House, 9.1 mi) · 45166 (9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43142?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.