Kunkle, OH (43531)

Williams County · Population 192

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kunkle, OH (ZIP 43531) sits in Williams County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,298 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Defiance County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,778, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 44.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
192
Median age
24.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,778
Median home value
$39,500

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
70(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
85(44.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
70(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

39

Across 37 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.5M.

Single-family

35

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

10% of total units

Single-family value

$8.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$290,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,298

Average weekly wage

$987

Total employment

16,327

Total establishments

924

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,985

Employed

16,235

Unemployed

750

Based on Williams County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 9

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1978–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Severe Storm2 (25%)
  • Flood2 (25%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.1°F

39.4°58.9°

Annual precipitation

37.9"

Annual snowfall

32.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,460.4 · 706.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTPELIER, OH US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Kunkle, OH (ZIP 43531)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,265

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,456

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Williams data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.8% of Williams County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Williams County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 91 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Williams (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4 people

−33 households−$4.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

953households

1,672 people • $43.2M AGI

Moved out

986households

1,668 people • $47.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Defiance County, OH144 households
  2. Fulton County, OH77 households
  3. Lucas County, OH51 households
  4. Henry County, OH37 households
  5. DeKalb County, IN30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Defiance County, OH158 households
  2. Fulton County, OH99 households
  3. Lucas County, OH54 households
  4. Henry County, OH32 households
  5. Allen County, IN31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,341 versus departing households' $48,183.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43531. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43531: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $39,500, that works out to roughly $351/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43531

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43501 (Alvordton, 3.1 mi) · 43554 (Pioneer, 3.9 mi) · 43570 (West Unity, 4.4 mi) · 49288 (Waldron, 7.6 mi) · 43543 (Montpelier, 8 mi) · 43521 (Fayette, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,292

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,640

  • Owens Community College

    Perrysburg, OH · 43551

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,502
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,275
    Median student debt
    $16,667
  • Ross College-Sylvania

    Sylvania, OH · 43560

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,898
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,698
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,170
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,004
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,699
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,699
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,104
    Median student debt
    $14,302
  • Lourdes University

    Sylvania, OH · 43560

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,150
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Defiance College

    Defiance, OH · 43512

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,320
    Acceptance rate
    47.5%
    Graduation rate
    33.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,351
    Median student debt
    $26,813
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,884
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,884
    Acceptance rate
    83.1%
    Graduation rate
    59.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,765
    Median student debt
    $17,813
  • Four County Career Center

    Archbold, OH · 43502

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,338
    Median student debt
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Toledo

    Sylvania, OH · 43560

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,363
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Summit Salon Academy-Perrysburg

    Perrysburg, OH · 43551

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,606
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kunkle, OH (ZIP 43531) sits in Williams County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,298 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Defiance County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,778, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 44.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($32,778, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,778, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43531

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43531?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43531?

26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43531?

34.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43531?

192 people live in ZIP 43531, with a median age of 24.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43531?

$32,778 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43531 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43531, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43531?

In ZIP 43531, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43531?

44.3% of the population in ZIP 43531 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43531 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 43531 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43531 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43531 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43531?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43531, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43531 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43531 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43531?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43531, accounting for 2 of 8 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43531?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43531 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43531?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43531 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Owens Community College, Ross College-Sylvania, and Northwest State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43531?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43531?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43531?

ZIP 43531 has an average annual temperature of 49.1°F and 37.9" of annual precipitation based on the MONTPELIER, OH US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43531?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43531?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43531

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43501 (Alvordton, 3.1 mi) · 43554 (Pioneer, 3.9 mi) · 43570 (West Unity, 4.4 mi) · 49288 (Waldron, 7.6 mi) · 43543 (Montpelier, 8 mi) · 43521 (Fayette, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43531?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.