Buffalo, OH (43722)

Guernsey County · Population 782

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Buffalo, OH (ZIP 43722) sits in Guernsey County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,362. Local establishments report average pay of $17,564 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,287 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,334 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 301 residents (105 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $104,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
782
Median age
17.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$104,000

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(55.6%)
Renter-occupied
67(44.4%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
15.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
105(13.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.5M.

Single-family

35

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

39

Annual payroll

$685K

Average annual pay

$17,564

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,287

Average weekly wage

$1,006

Total employment

14,599

Total establishments

976

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,700

Employed

15,774

Unemployed

926

Based on Guernsey County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 42

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (59%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.7°F

41.7°63.8°

Annual precipitation

41.3"

Annual snowfall

17.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,323.5 · 882.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMBRIDGE, OH US, 7.1 miles from the centroid of Buffalo, OH (ZIP 43722)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,334

That is roughly 4,134 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,861

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Guernsey data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.0% of Guernsey County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.93

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Guernsey County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+301 people

+105 households+$7.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,037households

1,877 people • $53.9M AGI

Moved out

932households

1,576 people • $46.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Muskingum County, OH169 households
  2. Noble County, OH80 households
  3. Franklin County, OH53 households
  4. Belmont County, OH41 households
  5. Tuscarawas County, OH34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Muskingum County, OH135 households
  2. Noble County, OH67 households
  3. Franklin County, OH61 households
  4. Tuscarawas County, OH37 households
  5. Belmont County, OH33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,024 versus departing households' $50,205.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43722. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43722: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $104,000, that works out to roughly $924/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43722

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43733 (1.1 mi) · 43772 (Pleasant City, 2.3 mi) · 43723 (Byesville, 3.1 mi) · 43780 (Senecaville, 4.4 mi) · 43750 (5.4 mi) · 43711 (6.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,362

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,428

  • Muskingum University

    New Concord, OH · 43762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,665
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,665
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,440
    Median student debt
    $25,369
  • Zane State College

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,766
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,006
    Median student debt
    $6,834
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • Mid-EastCTC-Adult Education

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,416
    Median student debt
    $7,600

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Buffalo, OH (ZIP 43722) sits in Guernsey County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,362. Local establishments report average pay of $17,564 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,287 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,334 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 301 residents (105 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $104,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43722

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43722?

38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43722?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43722?

42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43722?

782 people live in ZIP 43722, with a median age of 17.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43722 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43722, 55.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43722?

In ZIP 43722, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43722?

13.4% of the population in ZIP 43722 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43722 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 43722 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43722?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 43722 employing 39 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43722?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43722 is $17,564, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43722 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43722 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43722?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43722, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43722 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43722 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43722?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43722, accounting for 10 of 17 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43722?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43722 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43722?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43722 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Muskingum University, Zane State College, and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43722?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,362 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43722?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,428 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43722?

ZIP 43722 has an average annual temperature of 52.7°F and 41.3" of annual precipitation based on the CAMBRIDGE, OH US weather station 7.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43722?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43722?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43722

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43733 (1.1 mi) · 43772 (Pleasant City, 2.3 mi) · 43723 (Byesville, 3.1 mi) · 43780 (Senecaville, 4.4 mi) · 43750 (5.4 mi) · 43711 (6.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43722?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.