Population & age
- Total population
- 17
Monroe County · Population 17
OH 43914 (ZIP 43914) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,331 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 62th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,678 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,280
/month
4 Bed
$1,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$47,331
Average weekly wage
$910
Total employment
2,869
Total establishments
373
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.2%
That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,463
Employed
5,123
Unemployed
340
Based on Monroe County, OH data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
22
Date Range
1968–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.4°F
40.7° – 64.1°
Annual precipitation
46.1"
Annual snowfall
15.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,427.6 · 861.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MOUNDSVILLE, WV US, 13.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 43914 (ZIP 43914)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,678
That is roughly 3,478 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
15
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,183
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
77%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
6.3% of Monroe County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.12
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.66
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Monroe (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+124 people
+14 households • +$1.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
281households
547 people • $14.5M AGI
Moved out
267households
423 people • $12.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,612 versus departing households' $47,075.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43914. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.29%
State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,417/year
Tax burden rank
25 of 50
10.10% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
43915 (Clarington, 2.3 mi) · 43716 (Wilson, 4.9 mi) · 43902 (7.4 mi) · 43942 (Powhatan Point, 7.9 mi) · 43793 (Woodsfield, 7.9 mi) · 43931 (Hannibal, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.0%
12.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.3%
8.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.0%
8.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.7%
3.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.5%
4.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.8%
3.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$8,556
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,388
Steubenville, OH · 43952
East Liverpool, OH · 43920
St Clairsville, OH · 43950
Saint Clairsville, OH · 43950
East Liverpool, OH · 43920
Bridgeport, OH · 43912
Steubenville, OH · 43952
East Liverpool, OH · 43920
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
OH 43914 (ZIP 43914) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,331 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 62th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,678 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17 people live in ZIP 43914 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43914, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43914, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 43914 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of households in ZIP 43914 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43914 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43914, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43914 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43914, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43914 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43914 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Franciscan University Of Steubenville, Kent State University At East Liverpool, and Belmont College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,556 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 43914 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 46.1" of annual precipitation based on the MOUNDSVILLE, WV US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
43915 (Clarington, 2.3 mi) · 43716 (Wilson, 4.9 mi) · 43902 (7.4 mi) · 43942 (Powhatan Point, 7.9 mi) · 43793 (Woodsfield, 7.9 mi) · 43931 (Hannibal, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 43914?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
62nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 17
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
3
Without HS Diploma
2
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
4
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.