Woodsfield, OH (43793)

Monroe County · Population 4,647

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Woodsfield, OH (ZIP 43793) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,362. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,932 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,331 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,678 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,686 would pay roughly $1,799/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,085, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $139,245, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,647
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
94.6%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,085
Median home value
$124,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,484(71.3%)
Renter-occupied
597(28.7%)
Vacant units
380
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
76(4.3%)
Avg commute
29.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
826(18.3%)
Uninsured
41(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,708(82.1%)
No broadband
373(17.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(0.4%)
Non-English at home
15(0.3%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$139,245

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,140

Average AGI

$85,686

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 650
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.8% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.6% · 270
  • $200,000 or more7.5% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$541

Avg capital gains

$2,568

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $183.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

126

Total employment

1,044

Annual payroll

$31.2M

Average annual pay

$29,932

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,331

Average weekly wage

$910

Total employment

2,869

Total establishments

373

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.2%

That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,463

Employed

5,123

Unemployed

340

Based on Monroe County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$253.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.WesBanco Bank, Inc.$101.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Citizens National Bank of Woodsfield$82.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Woodsfield Savings Bank$69.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

48.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.OHHC Woodsfield
  • 2.Southeast, Inc. - Woodsfield Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Monroe County District Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,263

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

225

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

846

Without HS Diploma

351

Without Health Insurance

269

Adults Age 65+

1,034

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (45%)
  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.4°F

40.7°64.1°

Annual precipitation

46.1"

Annual snowfall

15.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,427.6 · 861.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOUNDSVILLE, WV US, 21.2 miles from the centroid of Woodsfield, OH (ZIP 43793)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,678

That is roughly 3,478 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

15

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,183

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.3% of Monroe County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+124 people

+14 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

281households

547 people • $14.5M AGI

Moved out

267households

423 people • $12.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Belmont County, OH53 households
  2. Washington County, OH27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Belmont County, OH46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,612 versus departing households' $47,075.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43793. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43793: At this ZIP's median AGI of $85,686, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,799 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $139,245, that works out to roughly $1,237/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43793

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43716 (Wilson, 7.3 mi) · 43754 (Lewisville, 7.8 mi) · 43914 (7.9 mi) · 43747 (Jerusalem, 8.1 mi) · 43915 (Clarington, 8.7 mi) · 45734 (Graysville, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Woodsfield Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8386
Monroe Central High SchoolPublic9–12198
Swiss Hills Career CenterVocational10–12164

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,362

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,428

  • Muskingum University

    New Concord, OH · 43762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,665
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,665
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,440
    Median student debt
    $25,369
  • Zane State College

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,766
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,006
    Median student debt
    $6,834
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • Mid-EastCTC-Adult Education

    Zanesville, OH · 43701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,416
    Median student debt
    $7,600

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Woodsfield, OH (ZIP 43793) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,362. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,932 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,331 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,678 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,686 would pay roughly $1,799/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,085, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $139,245, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43793

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43793?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43793?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43793?

44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 43793?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 43793 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 43793 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 43793?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Monroe Central High School, Swiss Hills Career Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43793?

4,647 people live in ZIP 43793, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43793?

$46,085 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43793 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43793, 71.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43793?

In ZIP 43793, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43793?

18.3% of the population in ZIP 43793 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43793 have broadband internet?

82.1% of households in ZIP 43793 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 43793?

The typical home value in ZIP 43793 is $139,245, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 43793?

Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 17.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 43793?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 43793 (Woodsfield, OH) is $85,686 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 43793?

Tax returns from ZIP 43793 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 43793 earn over $200,000?

7.5% of tax returns from ZIP 43793 (Woodsfield, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43793?

As of 2022, 126 business establishments operated in ZIP 43793 employing 1,044 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43793?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43793 is $29,932, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43793 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43793 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43793?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43793, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43793 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43793 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43793?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43793, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43793?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43793 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43793?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43793 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Muskingum University, Zane State College, and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43793?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,362 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43793?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,428 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43793?

ZIP 43793 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 46.1" of annual precipitation based on the MOUNDSVILLE, WV US weather station 21.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43793?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $85,686 would pay roughly $1,799 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43793?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43793

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43716 (Wilson, 7.3 mi) · 43754 (Lewisville, 7.8 mi) · 43914 (7.9 mi) · 43747 (Jerusalem, 8.1 mi) · 43915 (Clarington, 8.7 mi) · 45734 (Graysville, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43793?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.