Wellsville, OH (43968)

Columbiana County · Population 5,903

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wellsville, OH (ZIP 43968) sits in Columbiana County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,856 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,319 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,611 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,856 would pay roughly $1,089/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mahoning County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,473, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $105,401, down 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,903
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
93.9%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,473
Median home value
$91,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,977(75.7%)
Renter-occupied
634(24.3%)
Vacant units
268
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
132(5.0%)
Avg commute
25.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
803(13.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,143(82.1%)
No broadband
468(17.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
66(1.1%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$105,401

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+8.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Salem, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

43

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.4M.

Single-family

31

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

28% of total units

Single-family value

$11.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,880

Average AGI

$51,856

Avg property tax

$21

EITC participation

19.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 910
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 850
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.5% · 330
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$46

Avg charitable contribution

$78

Avg capital gains

$300

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $149.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

58

Total employment

358

Annual payroll

$14.0M

Average annual pay

$39,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,319

Average weekly wage

$948

Total employment

28,452

Total establishments

2,244

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

45,627

Employed

43,413

Unemployed

2,214

Based on Columbiana County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$38.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Consumers National Bank$38.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

45.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,710

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wellsville Carnegie Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,533

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

243

Persons with Disability

1,061

Without HS Diploma

599

Without Health Insurance

546

Adults Age 65+

1,213

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (39%)
  • Tornado3 (17%)
  • Flood3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.7°F

42.5°61°

Annual precipitation

38.6"

Annual snowfall

19.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,644.1 · 840.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GLENWILLARD DASHIELDS L&D, PA US, 25.7 miles from the centroid of Wellsville, OH (ZIP 43968)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

12

Good
Good 63d

Peak AQI (2024)

34

Good

Primary pollutant

PM10

63 days as main pollutant

Days measured

63

Based on Columbiana County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,611

That is roughly 2,411 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,201

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Columbiana data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.8% of Columbiana County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Columbiana County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 91 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Columbiana (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−72 people

−176 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,251households

3,919 people • $116.3M AGI

Moved out

2,427households

3,991 people • $114.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mahoning County, OH443 households
  2. Stark County, OH183 households
  3. Beaver County, PA89 households
  4. Trumbull County, OH86 households
  5. Hancock County, WV74 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mahoning County, OH498 households
  2. Stark County, OH230 households
  3. Beaver County, PA86 households
  4. Trumbull County, OH83 households
  5. Summit County, OH66 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,665 versus departing households' $47,148.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43968. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 43968: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,856, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,089 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $105,401, that works out to roughly $936/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 43968

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26050 (Newell, 3.7 mi) · 43920 (Calcutta, 5.6 mi) · 43930 (6.3 mi) · 26034 (Chester, 7.3 mi) · 43932 (Irondale, 7.9 mi) · 43961 (Stratton, 8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wellsville Jr. Sr. HighPublic8–12251
Garfield Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3244
Daw Elementary SchoolPublic4–7193

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$8,556

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,388

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville

    Steubenville, OH · 43952

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,100
    Acceptance rate
    58.4%
    Graduation rate
    76.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,030
    Median student debt
    $23,384
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool

    East Liverpool, OH · 43920

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Belmont College

    St Clairsville, OH · 43950

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,698
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,329
    Median student debt
    $8,747
  • Ohio University-Eastern Campus

    Saint Clairsville, OH · 43950

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,444
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,581
    Median student debt
    $21,056
  • East Ohio College

    East Liverpool, OH · 43920

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,342
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Elite Academy of Hair Design

    Bridgeport, OH · 43912

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,837
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,619
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,453
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,660
    Median student debt
    $13,625
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,814
    Median student debt
    $9,567

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wellsville, OH (ZIP 43968) sits in Columbiana County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,556. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,856 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,319 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,611 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,856 would pay roughly $1,089/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mahoning County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,473, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $105,401, down 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 43968

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 43968?

43.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 43968?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 43968?

44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 43968?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 43968 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 43968 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 43968?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Wellsville Jr. Sr. High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 43968?

5,903 people live in ZIP 43968, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 43968?

$59,473 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 43968 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 43968, 75.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 43968?

In ZIP 43968, 5.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 43968?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 43968 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 43968 have broadband internet?

82.1% of households in ZIP 43968 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 43968?

The typical home value in ZIP 43968 is $105,401, down 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 43968?

Home values are down 6.0% over the past year and up 8.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 43968?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 43968 (Wellsville, OH) is $51,856 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 43968?

Tax returns from ZIP 43968 report an average of $21 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 43968 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 43968 (Wellsville, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 43968?

As of 2022, 58 business establishments operated in ZIP 43968 employing 358 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 43968?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43968 is $39,179, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 43968 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43968 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 43968?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43968, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 43968 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43968 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 43968?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43968, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 43968?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43968 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 43968?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 43968 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Franciscan University Of Steubenville, Kent State University At East Liverpool, and Belmont College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 43968?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,556 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 43968?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 43968?

ZIP 43968 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 38.5" of annual precipitation based on the GLENWILLARD DASHIELDS L&D, PA US weather station 25.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 43968?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,856 would pay roughly $1,089 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 43968?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 43968

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26050 (Newell, 3.7 mi) · 43920 (Calcutta, 5.6 mi) · 43930 (6.3 mi) · 26034 (Chester, 7.3 mi) · 43932 (Irondale, 7.9 mi) · 43961 (Stratton, 8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 43968?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.