Newbury, OH (44065)

Geauga County · Cleveland, OH · Population 3,999

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Newbury, OH (ZIP 44065) sits in Geauga County within the Cleveland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,513. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,397, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,397 would pay roughly $2,024/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cuyahoga County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,711, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,726, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,999
Median age
51.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,711
Median home value
$278,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,540(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
125(7.5%)
Vacant units
280
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
236(11.0%)
Avg commute
25.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
141(3.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,567(94.1%)
No broadband
98(5.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
70(1.8%)
Non-English at home
65(1.7%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$317,726

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Cleveland-Elyria, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

219

Across 219 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $76.9M.

Single-family

219

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$76.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,140

Average AGI

$96,397

Avg property tax

$318

EITC participation

7.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.9% · 490
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.0% · 450
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.8% · 380
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.6% · 420
  • $200,000 or more7.9% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$443

Avg charitable contribution

$592

Avg capital gains

$2,671

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $206.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

167

Total employment

1,869

Annual payroll

$128.3M

Average annual pay

$68,620

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,641

Average weekly wage

$1,089

Total employment

36,578

Total establishments

3,221

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

49,703

Employed

48,037

Unemployed

1,666

Based on Geauga County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$86.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Middlefield Banking Company$86.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Cleveland, OH

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Laketran

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4,145

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics17th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation12th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

63

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

409

Without HS Diploma

173

Without Health Insurance

154

Adults Age 65+

1,007

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (38%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Snowstorm2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)
  • Other2 (15%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48°F

38.1°57.9°

Annual precipitation

50.7"

Annual snowfall

113.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,677 · 513.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHARDON, OH US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Newbury, OH (ZIP 44065)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 196dModerate 43dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

240 days as main pollutant

Days measured

240

Based on Geauga County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,581

That is roughly 2,619 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

69

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,538

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Geauga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.4% of Geauga County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Geauga County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 96 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Geauga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−201 people

−403 households−$89.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,587households

4,453 people • $264.6M AGI

Moved out

2,990households

4,654 people • $354.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH572 households
  2. Lake County, OH425 households
  3. Portage County, OH162 households
  4. Summit County, OH111 households
  5. Ashtabula County, OH107 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lake County, OH503 households
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH490 households
  3. Portage County, OH177 households
  4. Summit County, OH135 households
  5. Ashtabula County, OH124 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $102,285 versus departing households' $118,556.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44065. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44065: At this ZIP's median AGI of $96,397, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,024 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $317,726, that works out to roughly $2,823/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44021 (Burton, 4.5 mi) · 44072 (5.1 mi) · 44023 (Bainbridge, 5.7 mi) · 44026 (Chesterland, 7.1 mi) · 44024 (Chardon, 8.8 mi) · 44022 (Hunting Valley, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Newbury Elementary SchoolPublic
Newbury High SchoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,513

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,500

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,265
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,837
    Median student debt
    $13,680
  • Oberlin College

    Oberlin, OH · 44074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,366
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,366
    Acceptance rate
    34.2%
    Graduation rate
    80.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,343
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Baldwin Wallace University

    Berea, OH · 44017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,832
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,832
    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,122
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Lakeland Community College

    Kirtland, OH · 44094

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,872
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,235
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,612
    Median student debt
    $14,751
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Lake Erie College

    Painesville, OH · 44077

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,634
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,634
    Acceptance rate
    70.4%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,417
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Auburn Career Center

    Concord Twp, OH · 44077

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,032
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • Ohio Business College-Sheffield

    Sheffield Village, OH · 44035

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,534
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,534
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,389
    Median student debt
    $12,416
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,064
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Newbury, OH (ZIP 44065) sits in Geauga County within the Cleveland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,513. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,397, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,397 would pay roughly $2,024/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cuyahoga County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,711, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,726, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44065

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44065?

33.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44065?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44065?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44065?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44065 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44065 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44065?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44065?

3,999 people live in ZIP 44065, with a median age of 51.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44065?

$90,711 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44065 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44065, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44065?

In ZIP 44065, 11.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44065?

3.6% of the population in ZIP 44065 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44065 have broadband internet?

94.1% of households in ZIP 44065 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44065?

The typical home value in ZIP 44065 is $317,726, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44065?

Home values are up 2.2% over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44065?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44065 (Newbury, OH) is $96,397 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44065?

Tax returns from ZIP 44065 report an average of $318 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44065 earn over $200,000?

7.9% of tax returns from ZIP 44065 (Newbury, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44065?

As of 2022, 167 business establishments operated in ZIP 44065 employing 1,869 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44065?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44065 is $68,620, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44065 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44065 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44065?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44065, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44065 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44065 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44065?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44065, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44065?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44065 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44065?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44065 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lorain County Community College, Oberlin College, and Baldwin Wallace University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44065?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,513 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44065?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,500 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44065?

ZIP 44065 has an average annual temperature of 48.0°F and 50.7" of annual precipitation based on the CHARDON, OH US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44065 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44065 is part of the Cleveland, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Laketran (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44065?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $96,397 would pay roughly $2,024 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44065?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44021 (Burton, 4.5 mi) · 44072 (5.1 mi) · 44023 (Bainbridge, 5.7 mi) · 44026 (Chesterland, 7.1 mi) · 44024 (Chardon, 8.8 mi) · 44022 (Hunting Valley, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44065?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.