Deersville, OH (44693)

Harrison County · Population 42

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deersville, OH (ZIP 44693) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,584. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,998 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $96,250 and fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
42
Median age
34.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$96,250

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
9(64.3%)
Renter-occupied
5(35.7%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(22.2%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3(7.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
14(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,183

Average weekly wage

$1,196

Total employment

3,804

Total establishments

346

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,972

Employed

5,672

Unemployed

300

Based on Harrison County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 37

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (56%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Flood1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

42°59.7°

Annual precipitation

42.6"

Annual snowfall

25.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,880.3 · 753.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CADIZ, OH US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Deersville, OH (ZIP 44693)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,998

That is roughly 3,798 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,255

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harrison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.2% of Harrison County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harrison County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Harrison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+53 people

+21 households+$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

387households

692 people • $19.9M AGI

Moved out

366households

639 people • $17.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, OH65 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH53 households
  3. Belmont County, OH33 households
  4. Carroll County, OH21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, OH67 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH60 households
  3. Belmont County, OH37 households
  4. Carroll County, OH31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,439 versus departing households' $47,208.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44693. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44693

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44699 (Tippecanoe, 5.3 mi) · 44683 (Uhrichsville, 8.6 mi) · 43988 (Scio, 8.8 mi) · 43973 (Freeport, 8.8 mi) · 43907 (Cadiz, 9.5 mi) · 43985 (Holloway, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$9,584

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,388

  • University of Mount Union

    Alliance, OH · 44601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,600
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,217
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • The College of Wooster

    Wooster, OH · 44691

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,640
    Acceptance rate
    59.5%
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,629
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas

    New Philadelphia, OH · 44663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • In-state tuition
    $9,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,362
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,723
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,403
    Acceptance rate
    89.9%
    Graduation rate
    18.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,600
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,650
    Median student debt
    $7,114
  • Portage Lakes Career Center

    Uniontown, OH · 44685

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,316
    Median student debt
    $8,444
  • Wayne County Schools Career Center

    Smithville, OH · 44677

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,774
    Median student debt
    $7,574
  • Buckeye Joint Vocational School

    New Philadelphia, OH · 44663

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,889
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deersville, OH (ZIP 44693) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,584. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,998 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $96,250 and fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44693

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44693?

39.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44693?

28.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44693?

39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44693?

42 people live in ZIP 44693, with a median age of 34.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44693?

$96,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44693 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44693, 64.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44693?

In ZIP 44693, 22.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44693?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 44693 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44693 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 44693 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44693 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44693 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44693?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44693, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44693 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44693 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44693?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44693, accounting for 10 of 18 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44693?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44693 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44693?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44693 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Mount Union, The College Of Wooster, and Kent State University At Tuscarawas (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44693?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $9,584 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44693?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44693?

ZIP 44693 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 42.6" of annual precipitation based on the CADIZ, OH US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44693?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44693?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44693

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44699 (Tippecanoe, 5.3 mi) · 44683 (Uhrichsville, 8.6 mi) · 43988 (Scio, 8.8 mi) · 43973 (Freeport, 8.8 mi) · 43907 (Cadiz, 9.5 mi) · 43985 (Holloway, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44693?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.