Canton, OH (44714)

Stark County · Canton-Massillon, OH · Population 9,977

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Canton, OH (ZIP 44714) sits in Stark County within the Canton-Massillon metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,230. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,835 would pay roughly $1,068/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Summit County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,906, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $151,377, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,977
Median age
41.4

Race & ethnicity

White
71.6%
Black
20.3%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,906
Median home value
$129,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,624(61.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,645(38.5%)
Vacant units
249
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
57(1.2%)
Work from home
243(5.3%)
Avg commute
18.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,309(13.5%)
Uninsured
77(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,375(79.1%)
No broadband
894(20.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
328(3.3%)
Non-English at home
511(5.5%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$151,377

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Canton-Massillon, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

528

Across 416 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $167.8M.

Single-family

371

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

157

30% of total units

Single-family value

$149.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$18.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,350

Average AGI

$50,835

Avg property tax

$78

EITC participation

20.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 1,450
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 1,340
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 770
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.0% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.3% · 360
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$89

Avg charitable contribution

$283

Avg capital gains

$955

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $221.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

123

Total employment

1,062

Annual payroll

$34.5M

Average annual pay

$32,452

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,631

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

158,502

Total establishments

9,494

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

182,931

Employed

174,674

Unemployed

8,257

Based on Stark County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 44714 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SUNRISE VISTA HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary

1223 MARKET AVENUE NORTH, CANTON, OH, 44714

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Akron, OH

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: METRO Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 9,010

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

269

Limited English Speakers

115

Persons with Disability

1,183

Without HS Diploma

475

Without Health Insurance

646

Adults Age 65+

1,337

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (42%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Tornado2 (17%)
  • Snowstorm2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

42.1°61.2°

Annual precipitation

41.6"

Annual snowfall

47.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,700 · 869.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, OH US, 6.8 miles from the centroid of Canton, OH (ZIP 44714)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 192dModerate 174d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

250 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Stark County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,698

That is roughly 1,498 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

77

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,711

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.9% of Stark County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.92

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stark County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 214 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,216 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

4

Burglary

280

Vehicle theft

97

County-level data for Stark (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+692 people

+25 households−$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,569households

14,451 people • $495.6M AGI

Moved out

8,544households

13,759 people • $504.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Summit County, OH1,673 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH410 households
  3. Wayne County, OH326 households
  4. Portage County, OH310 households
  5. Carroll County, OH293 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Summit County, OH1,566 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH360 households
  3. Cuyahoga County, OH318 households
  4. Franklin County, OH312 households
  5. Portage County, OH286 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,838 versus departing households' $59,072.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44714. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44714: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,835, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,068 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $151,377, that works out to roughly $1,345/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44705 (Canton, 1.4 mi) · 44709 (Canton, 1.5 mi) · 44703 (Canton, 2.1 mi) · 44704 (Canton, 2.6 mi) · 44702 (Canton, 2.7 mi) · 44708 (Canton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Belle Stone Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3332

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$20,230

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,761

  • Stark State College

    North Canton, OH · 44720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,886
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,661
    Median student debt
    $13,786
  • Kent State University at Stark

    North Canton, OH · 44720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Walsh University

    North Canton, OH · 44720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,745
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,745
    Acceptance rate
    70.7%
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,764
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Malone University

    Canton, OH · 44709

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,160
    Acceptance rate
    75.9%
    Graduation rate
    48.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,909
    Median student debt
    $26,289
  • Ross College-Canton

    Canton, OH · 44718

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,898
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $20,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,230
    Acceptance rate
    45.9%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,582
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • National Beauty College

    Canton, OH · 44709

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,091
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    62.5%
    Graduation rate
    77.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,134
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Canton, OH (ZIP 44714) sits in Stark County within the Canton-Massillon metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,230. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,452 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,835 would pay roughly $1,068/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Summit County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,906, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $151,377, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44714

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44714?

43.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44714?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44714?

41.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44714?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44714 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44714 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44714?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44714?

9,977 people live in ZIP 44714, with a median age of 41.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44714?

$53,906 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44714 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44714, 61.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44714?

In ZIP 44714, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44714?

13.5% of the population in ZIP 44714 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44714 have broadband internet?

79.1% of households in ZIP 44714 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44714?

The typical home value in ZIP 44714 is $151,377, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44714?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 36.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44714?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44714 (Canton, OH) is $50,835 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44714?

Tax returns from ZIP 44714 report an average of $78 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44714 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 44714 (Canton, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44714?

As of 2022, 123 business establishments operated in ZIP 44714 employing 1,062 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44714?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44714 is $32,452, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44714 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44714 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44714?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44714, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44714 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44714 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44714?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44714, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44714?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44714 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44714?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44714 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Stark State College, Kent State University At Stark, and Walsh University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44714?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $20,230 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44714?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,761 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44714?

ZIP 44714 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 41.6" of annual precipitation based on the AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, OH US weather station 6.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44714 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44714 is part of the Akron, OH urbanized area, primarily served by METRO Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 44714?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 44714 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44714?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,835 would pay roughly $1,068 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44714?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44705 (Canton, 1.4 mi) · 44709 (Canton, 1.5 mi) · 44703 (Canton, 2.1 mi) · 44704 (Canton, 2.6 mi) · 44702 (Canton, 2.7 mi) · 44708 (Canton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44714?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.